Antioch Lake, IL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Antioch Lake, Illinois, USA

Also known as: Lake Antioch

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Antioch Lake is a privately owned lake offering lakeside luxury within commuting distance of Chicago or Milwaukee. Located in Antioch Township in far northeastern Illinois, Antioch Lake rests at the northern end of the Chicago Metropolitan Area and within Illinois' Chicagoland Tourism Region. Home to 88-acre Lake Antioch, Lake County is truly lake country. The shore of Lake Michigan meets the eastern county line and the area is home to 75 inland lakes.

Antioch Lake lies at the southern end of Antioch Village, a charming community that retains its small-town feel while being close to all the services and conveniences of a major metropolitan area. Using Interstate 94, just eight miles east of Antioch, residents are within an hour's drive of Chicago to the south or Milwaukee to the north. Chicago's Metra rail service offers weekday commuter service from Antioch to downtown Chicago and beyond.

This area of Illinois was once farmland with the current lakebed a natural swampy slough. A dam was built across the north end in the 1930s and within three years, a lake had formed. Antioch Lake is shallow, with a maximum depth of eight feet. Most of the lake averages five feet. Because the lake was essentially man-made, several owners own the lake bottom itself. Most of the ownership is held by Friends of Lake Antioch, a non-profit organization representing five local homeowner associations: Sunset Ridge Subdivision Association, Sabrina Manor, Antioch Hills property Owners Association, Landmark Pointe Subdivision Property Owners Association and Mystic Cove.

Three-quarters of the shoreline of Antiock Lake are currently developed for residential developments. The immediate area offers both lakefront and lakeview properties, along with a number of vacation rentals. Lake Antioch has become a highly desirable community for both full-time living and vacation visits. As undeveloped areas along the shore remain wooded, the natural setting combined with a no-motors regulation creates an atmosphere of serenity and peace. As there is no public access, boat traffic is kept to a minimum. Rowing, paddlesports, fishing and wildlife viewing are the most common activities on the lovely lake.

Some of the development communities on Antioch Lake maintain their own private swim beaches for their residents. Most also offer boat launch facilities for residents of view lots. A sticker system keeps the lake clear of outside boats and unaccompanied guests must carry an approved access pass.

If fishing and water sports are your passion, drive three miles west of Antioch Lake to Chain O'Lakes State Park. This 2,793-acre park contains 6,500 acres of water and 488 miles of shoreline. Grass Lake, Marie Lake, Nippersink Lake, and Fox River border the state park and connect to the remaining seven lakes found in Illinois' Chain O'Lakes: Bluff, Fox, Pistakee, Channel, Petite, Catherine, and Redhead lakes. Fish species found among Lake Antioch and the Chain O'Lakes may include sunfish, bluegill, largemouth bass, walleye, crappie, muskie, northern pike, bullhead, catfish, yellow and white bass. Other amenities include a picnic area and trail designed for disabled visitors; standard picnic areas; water fountains; restrooms; camping; dove, waterfowl, deer, and pheasant hunting; hiking and horseback trails used for snowmobiling in the winter.

As Chicago and Milwaukee grow, so has the demand for small town living within easy commuting distance. The highly desireable communities around Lake Antioch are now home to nearly 13,000 people. Although the atmosphere is small town, residents and their guests are supplied with every convenience and opportunity for recreation, including at least 20 local parks. Golf courses, a historic downtown, boutiques and restaurants to meet every taste make lake Antioch the perfect place to come home to. Antioch claims it is 'close to perfect'. Those lucky enough to live here know how true that is.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Antioch Lake page.

Lake Locations


Antioch Lake


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Snowmobiling
  • Swimming
  • Horseback Riding
  • Beach
  • Hunting
  • Golf
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Camping
  • State Park

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Northern Pike
  • Black Bass
  • Perch
  • Bluegill
  • Pike
  • Catfish
  • Sunfish
  • Crappie
  • Walleye
  • Largemouth Bass
  • White Bass
  • Muskellunge


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes