FIND LAKES

Battle Lake, MN
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Battle Lake, Minnesota, USA

Also known as: East Battle Lake, West Battle Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Connected by Battle Creek, West Battle Lake and East Battle Lake sprawl across over 7,500 acres of central Minnesota in Ottertail County. With more than enough water for boating, water skiing, canoeing and kayaking, the lakes are a popular recreation destination. Winter brings frozen waters and snow for snowmobiling, cross country skiing, snow shoeing, and ice fishing.

West Battle Lake is the larger of the two lakes with 5,624 acres of water and a maximum depth of 108 feet. East Battle Lake covers 1,964 acres with a maximum depth of 77 feet. Both Battle Lakes have shorelines slightly over 14 miles with abundant populations of fish. Crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass, northern pike and rock bass are found in the lakes. The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) periodically stocks East Battle Lake with walleye and yellow perch and West Battle Lake with walleye and musky. Both lakes have minor fish consumption warnings (see DNR report below.) Access to East Battle Lake is from a concrete DNR-maintained boat ramp on the north shore of the lake. West Battle Lake has two concrete boat ramps, one managed by DNR and the other by the City of Battle Lake.

Battle Lake, known locally as the "Little City with a Big Heart," wraps around the western shore of West Battle Lake. The city has shops, restaurants and year round resorts, some of them right on the water. There are also lakefront vacation rentals on both Battle Lakes, and for visitors who want to extend their stays, real estate is available for sale.

Viewed from the air, Ottertail County looks like an abstract expressionist painting with lakes splashed across the county. Most of Ottertail County was settled by Scandinavian immigrants, and that is true of Fergus Falls as well. Established in 1870 as a river city along the Red River, Fergus Falls is a few miles to the west of West Battle Lake. It has shops, restaurants and any amenities a visitor might need.

Glendalough State Park touches the northern shore of West Battle Lake. The park protects 1,913 acres of transition space between the prairie and hardwood forest. The park started in 1903 as Ezra Valentine's summer retreat. The park went through several owners as a game farm and corporate retreat hosting famous guests including Dwight Eisenhower and Richard Nixon. In 1990 Glendalough was donated to the Nature Conservancy who it turn entrusted it to the Minnesota DNR for a state park in 1992. Today visitors to Glendalough State Park can hike on miles of trails, and in winter explore on snow shoes or cross country skis. The park includes 335-acre Annie Battle Lake. The non-motorized lake is a "heritage fishery" with sunfish, crappie and even a few walleye. The lake also provides a great starting place to explore the park's chain of lakes by canoe or kayak. White tailed deer, raccoon and fox all make their home in the park. Bird watching is exceptional with prairie, wetland, and hardwood forest birds, eagles soaring overhead, and loons gliding across the lakes.

With thousands of acres of water for boating and fishing, abundant wildlife, and easy access to any amenity visitors might need, the Battle Lakes are a fantastic central Minnesota destination. Add in winter activities and the lakes become the perfect location for a year round getaway.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Battle Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Battle Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Ice Fishing
  • Snowmobiling
  • Boating
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • State Park
  • Water Skiing

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Pike
  • Bluegill
  • Sunfish
  • Crappie
  • Walleye
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Yellow Perch
  • Northern Pike

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes