FIND LAKES

Bay Springs Lake, MS
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Bay Springs Lake, Mississippi, USA

Also known as: Jamie L. Whitten Lock and Dam

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Bay Springs Lake, also known as the Jamie L. Whitten Lock and Dam, is the northernmost lake on the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway. Bay Springs Lake is located near Dennis in Mississippi's Hill Region, off of Highway 4. The 6,700 acres of water and 133 miles of shoreline provide lake visitors a wide variety of recreational activities which include boating, swimming, fishing, hunting, camping, hiking and picnicking.

Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway joins the Tennessee River in Northeast Mississippi with the Tombigbee River near Amory, Mississippi. The purpose of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway was to provide a shorter navigational route from the interior United States to the Gulf of Mexico, but it also provides wildlife preservation and recreation. The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway now features 10 lakes that were created from 10 locks and dams. Bay Springs Lake is one of the 10 lakes and is the only deep water lake on the Tennessee- Tombigbee Waterway. Bay Springs Lake was created when the Jamie L. Whitten Lock and Dam were built. The Whitten Lock is open year round twenty-four hours a day to accommodate boat traffic.

Located on the east side of Bay Springs Lake, about one mile from the Lock and Dam, is the Bay Springs Resource Management Office and Visitor Center. The visitor center provides exhibits and displays about the history and natural resources of the area. On the north side of the West Damsite Recreation Area, visitors will find the only marina on this section of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway. The marina contains 150 boat slips and provides fuel service and restroom facilities. The Bay Springs Marina is family owned and operated.

Fishing and hunting are popular activities at Bay Springs Lake. Fishing tournaments are held throughout the spring, summer and fall months, while hunting is most popular during the winter and early spring months. Game fish in Bay Springs Lake include largemouth bass, spotted bass, walleye, sauger and crappie. Hunting is restricted to certain areas around Bay Springs Lake and is managed by the Holcut Office of Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks. Hunters may contact Holcut Office to find out any restrictions and licenses they may need. Hunters will enjoy an abundance of wildlife which includes white tailed deer, turkey, and more.

Water related activities draw a lot of visitors, while two beautiful white sandy beaches of Bay Springs Lake invite visitors to relax. Old Bridge Beach located next to the dam on the west side of the lake and Piney Grove Beach located inside Piney Grove Recreation Area offer picnic shelters, volleyball courts, restroom facilities, and showers. Visitors who would like to stay the night will find accommodations at two campgrounds, the Piney Grove Campground run by the Corps of Engineers and the Whippoorwill Campground run by the Bay Spring Marina. The Piney Grove Campground offers 139 Class A campsites with water and electrical service as well as restrooms with shower facilities, a fish cleaning station, playground and fishing piers. For visitors who like to have fun in the lake, they can launch their boats at numerous boat ramps. With 6,700 acres of surface water, boaters and water skiers will enjoy their time at Bay Springs Lake.

Whether visitors are looking for a peaceful or activity-packed getaway, they will find Bay Springs Lake meets all their expectations. Family friendly and a delight to visit, Bay Springs Lake offers something for everyone.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Bay Springs Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Bay Springs Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Campground
  • Fishing
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing Tournaments
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Hunting
  • Swimming
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Beach
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing
  • Playground
  • Camping

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Sauger
  • Crappie
  • Spotted Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Walleye

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes