FIND LAKES

Chickamauga Lake, TN
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Chickamauga Lake, Tennessee, USA

Also known as: Chickamauga Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Chickamauga Lake is a fabulous recreational reservoir. It is located in southeast Tennessee, 20 miles from Chattanooga, and includes 810 miles of shoreline to enjoy.

Originally developed for flood control and power generation, Chickamauga Lake is now heavily used by tourists. Its diverse outdoor recreational offerings for both summer and winter include water sports, boating, sailing, hiking, biking, camping, fishing, wildlife viewing, golf, and swimming. Chickamauga's popularity is evidenced by millions of annual visitors seeking the great outdoor experiences it provides.

The Chickamauga Dam and Reservoir was a New Deal project established to create more consistent navigation, flood control, hydroelectric power generation and recreation on the Tennessee River. The Dam is part of the TVA system. Construction started in 1936 and was completed in 1940. Prior to its construction, the City of Chattanooga faced one of the most serious flooding problems in the USA. Today, Chickamauga Dam and Lake have contributed to economic improvement and expanded recreational opportunities in Tennessee. It also supports a river that can be safely used by barges.

The 59 mile long reservoir was created by damming the Tennessee and Hiwassee Rivers. Chickamauga Dam is a mile long. Turbines for power generation produce 160,000 kilowatts of electricity.

Chickamauga Lake provides a wealth of outdoor recreational opportunities. There are more than 35 boat ramps, 15 marinas and two full service State Parks - Harrison Bay and Booker T. Washington. Campgrounds, both developed and primitive, surround the reservoir. Mini-campsites provide attractive venues for boaters and campers. Hundreds of camping sites, many picnic and recreation areas, playgrounds, and swimming areas dot the reservoir's shoreline. Marinas provide slips for boating, food, fuel, and boat rentals. Harrison Bay State Park sports an 18-hole PGA golf course.

Sport fishing in Chickamauga Lake features black bass, black crappie, crappie, largemouth and smallmouth bass and spotted bass. Perch and bluegill afford lots of fun for young anglers. Seven developed hiking trails and nearly a dozen developed swimming areas add to outdoor enjoyment. Wildlife viewing is enhanced by a significant variety of bird and other animal species, including the seldom-seen sandhill crane. For geocachers, hundreds of caches include some that are very easy to find. A GPS will add to your enjoyment while hiking!

Southeast Tennessee's scenic Chickamauga Lake is an outdoor enthusiast's gem. It will not disappoint you.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Chickamauga Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Chickamauga Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Campground
  • Fishing
  • Picnicking
  • Boating
  • Hiking
  • Sailing
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Golf
  • State Park
  • Camping
  • Playground

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Crappie
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Bluegill
  • Spotted Bass
  • Crappie
  • Sunfish

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes