FIND LAKES

Clearwater Lake, ME
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Clearwater Lake, Maine, USA

Also known as: Clearwater Pond

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Clearwater Lake, also known as Clearwater Pond, is a natural lake tucked away in the woods of Maine's Lakes and Mountains Region. With almost 800 acres of water, anglers and boaters will find more than enough room to share. In the summer, Clearwater Pond is a great place to swim, and winter brings access to all the winter sports of nearby Farmington along with exceptional ice fishing. Add the spectacular fall foliage, and Clearwater Lake becomes a year round vacation destination.

Used as a water supply reservoir and for flood control, Clearwater Lake has 796 surface acres of water, a maximum depth of 129 feet and an average depth of 60 feet. The shoreline of the "C" shaped lake is 7 miles around. Muddy Brook Stream makes up the outlet of the lake at the dam. There has been a dam on the lake since at least 1860. Today, the Town of Industry owns and manages the Clearwater Pond Dam.

Over the years, the Maine Department of Game and Inland Fisheries has stocked Clearwater Lake with brook trout, lake trout and landlocked salmon. In addition to the exceptional trout and salmon fisheries, anglers can expect to find abundant populations of yellow perch, pumpkinseed, and smallmouth bass. In the winter, ice shacks spring up on the lake for dedicated anglers. The ice fishing is particularly good in the area near the Clearwater Pond Dam. Hunting is permitted nearby for moose, black bear, deer and small game in season.

Vacation rentals dot the shores of Clearwater Lake. The lake is in Franklin County, and nearby Farmington and the Town of Industry provide easy access to any amenities a visitor might need. Incorporated in 1803, the Town of Industry borders the lake and maintains a boat ramp on Clearwater Lake. Farmington is a popular winter destination with alpine and cross country skiing, and snowmobile trails cross the area near Clearwater Pond.

A short drive to the west of Clearwater Lake, the Mt. Blue State Park has fantastic views of Mt. Blue. Trails weave their way through the park, and visitors can explore on horseback or ATV as well as by hiking and biking. In the winter, the state park is open to snowmobiles and cross country skis. Hunting is allowed in some areas of the park, and the wildlife is plentiful including moose, black bears and coyotes. Mt. Blue State Park has its own lake with a sand beach for swimming and a boat launch. Both individual and group picnic sites offer the perfect place to take a break, and there is a playground to entertain the children. A campground, including RV sites and showers, provides overnight accommodations.

Stunning fall colors, sparkling water and abundant fishing combine to make Clearwater Lake a fantastic vacation destination. With nearby winter sports and miles of snowmobile trails, this Franklin County lake in western Maine is sure to become a year round favorite for the whole family. It is one of the many treasures in the Lakes and Mountains Region.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Clearwater Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Clearwater Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Ice Fishing
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Boating
  • Snowmobiling
  • Swimming
  • Horseback Riding
  • Beach
  • Hunting
  • Camping
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Campground
  • State Park
  • Picnicking
  • Playground

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Salmon
  • Black Bass
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Brook Trout
  • Sunfish
  • Lake Trout
  • Trout
  • Perch
  • Yellow Perch
  • Pumpkinseed

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes