FIND LAKES

Colebrook River Lake
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Colebrook River Lake Vacation Rentals

Colebrook River Lake Vacation Rentals

Colebrook River Lake

Also known as: Colebrook River Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

With over 800 acres of boating and fishing waters, with no residential development, Colebrook River Lake - straddling the Connecticut and Massachusetts state line - is an ideal leisure-time destination. Colebrook River Lake provides many excellent recreational boating and fishing opportunities, including a boat ramp. The Lake is located in Colebrook, Connecticut with the northern end extending into Massachusetts near New Boston. The original Route 8 yields a seven mile drive around the lake (at lower water levels) and many visitors come here for the spectacular fall foliage season. Beautiful views will be encountered from the dam and within the reservoir confines.

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers created Colebrook River Lake by building a flood control dam, impounding the West Branch of the Farmington River. It was built as part of the Corps network of flood control dams on Connecticut River tributaries. Construction of the Dam was completed in 1969 and it can store over 16 billion gallons of floodwater. As a flood control lake, the water level can fluctuate significantly. Under a Federal License, a 3.3 megawatt hydroelectric power plant was built by the Hartford Metropolitan District Commission in 1989, selling power to the Connecticut Light and Power Company.

Colebrook River Lake is quite popular with anglers for its stocked brown and rainbow trout, a good number of 'keepers' are caught each year. The Connecticut rock bass record from the lake is 1 pound 3 ounce, set in 1989. In addition to trout, Colebrook River Lake provides excellent sport fishing for large and smallmouth bass, northern pike, chain pickerel, pan fish and catfish. There's nothing like leaning back in your boat with your lure presented to the trout and watching the gorgeous shores of the lake.

Fine boating is a major enjoyment on the gorgeous waters of Colebrook River Lake, although water sports are not allowed with anything faster than 20 mph. The large boat launch ramp maintained by the U.S. Army Corps is on the western shore and has rudimentary facilities. For the geocacher, there are over 100 geocaches nearby - lots of 'finds' available. Wildlife viewing includes deer, black bear, red fox, raccoon, mink and muskrats. The fortunate 'birder' may see osprey, great blue heron, egrets, turkey, ruffled grouse and bald eagles.

Colebrook River Lake is for the outdoor person, angler or someone who just wants some peace and quiet with the added benefit of superb views - it's a wonderful experience of nature's best, not to be missed.

Reference: A Fisheries Guide to Lakes and Ponds of Connecticut, published by the Department of Environmental Protection, Hartford, Connecticut, 2002


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Colebrook River Lake page.

Statistics

Colebrook River Lake


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Boating
  • Birding

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Pike
  • Black Bass
  • Rainbow Trout
  • Catfish
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Chain Pickerel
  • Sunfish
  • Northern Pike
  • Trout
  • Pickerel

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes