FIND LAKES

Crystal Lake, NY
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Crystal Lake, New York, USA

Also known as: Sixtown Pond, Little Stony Creek Pond

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Nestled in quiet corner of Jefferson County, New York is a peaceful lake known by three names: Crystal Lake, Little Stony Creek Pond, and Sixtown Pond. It does not matter which name you call it, as long as you call it a wonderful destination.

Crystal Lake is located near the community of Robert's Corner. Known as a great fishing spot, residents can relay wonderful stories of fishing for walleye, northern pike, largemouth bass, yellow perch and brown bullhead in warm weather and ice fishing season. The public boat launch is for hand-launching boats, making Crystal Lake a great place for rowing and paddling enthusiasts who like to canoe and kayak. Lakefront real estate owners enjoy the year round beauty and excitement of living on a lake including swimming, wildlife watching, and gazing at the sky above for colorful sunsets and starlit nights.

Visitors to Little Stony Creek Pond will also want to investigate Jefferson County's other "claim to fame" landmarks. Created in 1805 and named for then-president Thomas Jefferson, the county has been home to world renowned discoveries and inventions. F. W. Woolworth founded the first five and dime store in Watertown that grew into a national chain of stores bearing his name, Woolworth's; the original building still stands on the Public Square there. John Dewey invented the Dewey Decimal System, a system for organizing books in a library, while living here. Philadelphia Cream Cheese was invented in Philadelphia, New York in the mid-1800's. Thousand Island Salad Dressing was also developed here in Jefferson County at a gathering on one the area's thousand islands.

Vacation rentals are plentiful and run the full scope of experiences. In addition to bed and breakfast inns, cabins, lodges, spas, camping, vacation homes, and houseboats, a room in a castle can be reserved for your luxurious night's accommodation on one of the islands. Or, for the adventurous visitor, an outdoor extreme would be a night camping in an igloo in Winona State Forest.

Crystal Lake is by no means Jefferson County's only water recreational area. Jefferson County borders Lake Ontario to the west, the St. Lawrence River to the north, and claims a major portion of the international recreational area of the Thousand Islands Region. Jefferson County is home to the city of Watertown, the county seat, also known as "Snowtown USA." The county is primarily rural with well known areas such as Tug Hill Plateau known for skiing adventures, the Theresa Lakes Region known as the "Gateway to the Adirondacks," and Winona State Forest that boasts the most snow east of the Rockies which is a popular training and racing ground for dog sledding. All of these areas offer cross country skiing, snowshoeing, and snowmobiling during the winter; fishing, swimming, diving, hiking, biking, horseback riding, camping, and wildlife viewing are popular warmer weather activities.

Jefferson County in upstate New York is an outdoor enthusiast's paradise. Whether you come for a visit to Crystal Lake, the Thousand Islands, or one of the major snow areas, there will never be a boring second. Come to relax and be pampered or come to test yourself against the great outdoors. Four seasons of fun and excitement are waiting for you in this spectacular region with its wide variety of charms.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Crystal Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Crystal Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Ice Fishing
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Boating
  • Snowmobiling
  • Swimming
  • Dog Sledding
  • Canoeing
  • Horseback Riding
  • Kayaking
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Camping
  • State Forest
  • Cabin Rentals

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Pike
  • Brown Bullhead
  • Walleye
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Yellow Perch
  • Northern Pike

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes