FIND LAKES

Dam Lake, WI
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Dam Lake, Wisconsin, USA

Also known as: Sugar Camp Chain of Lakes

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

A year round destination in the Northwoods Region of Wisconsin, Dam Lake in Oneida County offers fun, excitement and relaxation to its visitors. Beautifully situated in the Northern Highland-American Legion State Forest, undeveloped land abounds for those who wish to step back in time and away from civilization, but strategically placed resorts offer modern comforts for those who wish to be a part of this natural beauty in luxury.

Visitors to Dam Lake enjoy sandy beaches, swimming, canoeing, kayaking, boating, waterskiing, and jet skiing during the warm months. During the cold snowy winter the fun keeps on going as the snowmobiles and cross country skiers swoosh over trails that go over the frozen lake. But regardless of the weather, fishing is a year round adventure as Dam Lake is known as a Class A Muskie Lake. Anglers, whether fishing from the shore, a boat, or ice fishing, are challenged by muskie, walleye, northern pike, bluegill, crappie, largemouth bass, and smallmouth bass.

To multiply all of the fun, Dam Lake is the largest of a five lake chain known as the Sugar Camp Chain of Lakes. All five lakes - Dam, Sand, Chain, Stone, and Echo - are joined by portages and channels that offer over 2,300 acres of water to explore. Sand Lake is also classified as a Class A Muskie Lake, but all of the lakes have a great reputation for fishing; in fact, fishing tournaments are held year round on the lakes. The shoreline is privately owned either by individuals or resorts and the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Real estate for sale along the chain often includes lakefront lots for private vacation homes.

For some time off Dam Lake, simply stroll along the many trails through the surrounding forest. With over 226,000 acres in Vilas, Oneida, and Iron Counties, the Northern Highland-American Legion State Forest receives over two million visitors each year. Established to protect the headwaters of three rivers, Manitowish, Flambeau, and Wisconsin, the area has become a Mecca for avid outdoor enthusiasts to hunt, fish, camp, bike, hike, ski, ice fish, snowshoe, and to ride snowmobiles. With hundreds of campsites that include group sites, family sites, backpack campsites for summer and winter use, and campsites along miles of canoe waterways, this park has become a favorite vacation destination for locals and tourists.

Dam Lake and the chain of lakes are located between the communities of Eagle River and St. Germain; they can provide anything you may need to fully enjoy this water paradise including food, lodging, fishing gear, equipment rental and guide services. Vacation rentals include hotels, motels, privately owned vacation homes and cottages, bed and breakfast inns, resorts, lodges, cabins, summer camps, conference centers and campgrounds. Numerous groomed trails throughout the region have ranked the area as "Best Overall Snowmobiling Destination" by Snowgoer Magazine. Each community does its part to help fulfill all visitors' wishes for a memorable trip. For the last 60 winters, Eagle River residents have worked together to build an ice castle with ice blocks from nearby lakes with each block being unique.

If you still want more fun and excitement, then Oneida County itself boasts over 1,100 lakes, in addition to Dam Lake, all nestled in beautiful scenery for your enjoyment. Trails for hiking, biking, backpacking, snow shoeing or cross country skiing wind through the small communities of the county that offer a place to rest and relax after an exhilarating day. With many fine restaurants, diners and supper clubs throughout, you will have plenty of choices of cuisine to refuel your energy. Prefer to sit back and just breathe the pine scented air, then pick from many vacation rentals throughout the county that include resorts, cabins, motels, and vacation homes where you can relax and watch the wildlife scamper through the forest or along the shoreline of one of the many lakes.

Spring, summer, winter or fall - it does not matter when you choose to visit Dam Lake as there is always something exciting to do. For a taste of the great Northwoods of Wisconsin, plan your trip today but allow yourself plenty of time to do everything!


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Dam Lake page.

Statistics

Dam Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Camping
  • Fishing
  • Campground
  • Fishing Tournaments
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Ice Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Beach
  • Snowmobiling
  • Canoeing
  • Hunting
  • Kayaking
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Jet Skiing
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing
  • State Forest

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Northern Pike
  • Black Bass
  • Perch
  • Bluegill
  • Pike
  • Crappie
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Sunfish
  • Muskellunge
  • Walleye

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes