Faaker See
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Faaker See, Carinthia, Austria

Also known as: Lake Faak, Faak, Faakersee, Faaker Lake, Baska jezero

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Faaker is a beautiful alpine lake found in Austria's southern state of Carinthia (Karnten). Tucked against the steep northern slopes of the Karawanken mountain range, the sparkling blue water creates an inviting setting that attracts regional and international visitors. Lake Faaker sits southeast of the municipality of Villach and only seven miles (11 kilometers) north of the Slovenian border and nine miles (14.5 Kilometers) from the Italian border. Found under various spellings of Lake Faaker, Lake Faak or Faaker See (See=Lake), the lake is also known by the Slovene name Baska jezero.

Faaker See sits near mountain passes and rivers that have served as vital trade routes throughout the centuries. During World War II the community of Villach was assaulted by allied bomb attacks destroying or damaging 85 percent of the buildings. Today the Germanic, Slavic and Romanic cultures have melted into a rich cultural heritage preserved within the small villages around Baska jezero.

Faaker See is a private glacially-carved lake. The lake's basin is divided by a glacial deposit rising 39 feet (12 meters) above the lake's surface. This pronounced feature is called Faaker Insel or Faaker See Island and covers 22 acres (8.8 hectares). The northern basin has a depth of 97 feet (29.5 meters) and the southern basin a depth of 79 feet (24 meters). The lake is fed primarily by Wourounitza, a river that flows from Mittagskogel, Karawankan's second highest mountain peak. Wourounitza carries a lime sediment that colors the water of Faaker Lake to a beautiful Caribbean blue. Lake Faaker's outflow passes through Faaker Seebach, a stream at the southwestern shore, eventually flowing into the Gail River.

Combine the beautiful blue water with summer water temperatures that can reach 75 degrees F (24 degrees C), and you have created the ideal summertime holiday destination. Lying along the eastern shore of 544-acre Faakersee are a number of beaches and family-friendly resorts waiting to meet your every expectation. Choose to spend your day swimming, sunbathing, windsurfing, sailing, rowing or getting your exercise in a pedal boat (only electric boats, no power craft are permitted) all at your front door.

Lake Faaker is a haven for fishing enthusiasts, although many anglers prefer to arrive after the holiday season to enjoy a less crowded lake. Faaker See is known for its quality whitefish, but the lake's average depth of 53 feet (16.1 meters) also supports wild carp, pike, catfish, eel, chub, bitterling, bream, white bream, roach, tench, perch, zander, perch and stocked rainbow trout and lake trout.

If you come to Faaker See for peace and solitude, you may not want to plan your visit around European Bike Week. Usually scheduled in September, riders gather for a week of fun along Faakersee's shore. The annual motorcycle rally attracts more than 100,000 people who arrive on more than 75,000 bikes.

Any time of year visitors will find a selection of activities for landlubbers along Lake Faaker's five-mile shoreline including golf, miniature golf, volleyball and tennis. Jogging, walking and bike paths weave around Lake Faak past beautiful water and mountain scenes. For those who are interested in testing their outdoor skills trekking, Nordic walking, mountaineering, alpine and mountain biking excursions are available throughout the Karawanken range. This mountain range is a part of the Eastern Alps that extends from Italy to form a natural border between Slovenia and Austria. Hochstuhl is the highest peak standing at 7,342 feet (2,238 meters). When the seasons change these mountains and Faakersee resorts convert from summer activities to winter skiing and alpine sports.

When it is time to look for accommodations, restaurants, shopping and services, visitors will find a wonderful selection of towns and villages on or near Lake Faaker. The village of Faak am See, for which Faaker Lake is named, lies southwest of the lake. Drobollach am Faakersee lies to the northwest and Egg am Faakersee to the northeast. Most of this region belongs to the municipality of Villach, the second largest city in Carinthia with a population of approximately 58,000. In addition to Lake Faaker, Villach borders or surrounds a number of other lakes including Lake Ossiach (2,666 acres/10.79 square kilometers), Silver Lake or Silbersee (21 acres/.084 square kilometers), Vassacher See (11 acres/.044 square kilometers), Magdalensee (35 acres/.141 square kilometers) and St. Leonhard Lake or Leonharder See (6 acres/.0229 square kilometers).

Beautiful any time of year the tropical-blue water of Faaker See will beckon you. Add towering mountains, alpine meadows and endless recreation, and you have all the ingredients for a perfect family vacation. Select a holiday home, guest house, self-catering holiday cottage, hotel or campground near the shores of Lake Faaker and create the perfect recipe for a lakeside holiday or real estate property for a lifetime of lakeside living.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Faaker See page.

Lake Locations


Faaker See


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Tennis
  • Fishing
  • Camping
  • Boating
  • Campground
  • Sailing
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Miniature Golf
  • Beach
  • Shopping
  • Golf

Fish Species

  • Carp
  • Rainbow Trout
  • Catfish
  • Roach
  • Eel
  • Tench
  • Lake Trout
  • Trout
  • Perch
  • Whitefish
  • Pike
  • Zander


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes