FIND LAKES

Gantt Lake, AL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Gantt Lake, Alabama, USA

Also known as: Gantt Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Gantt Lake's location in Alabama's coastal plain gives it an advantage of long summers, humid and warm, and winter temperatures that remain mild. The lake's 2,747 surface acres is used for boating, fishing, swimming, waterskiing and almost any other water sport.

Gantt Reservoir is an impoundment on the shallow, 230-mile Conecuh River in Alabama's South Central Covington County. Gantt Dam was built in the 1920s by the River Falls Power Company and is now controlled by the Alabama Electric Cooperative for hydroelectric generation. The dam is about six miles north of the city of Andalusia. Its placement in Alabama's River Heritage region makes it just a few steps from some of the nation's most historically important sites. Montgomery, certainly rich with American heritage, is only a short distance to the north.

Although Gantt Lake is known to some as a challenging lake to fish, persevering anglers will find largemouth bass, bluegill, chain pickerel and crappie. Redear sunfish in particular is popular. Boaters may access the Conecuh River, ideal for kayakers, paddlers and canoeists. The river runs through Covington County, through the Conecuh National Forest in southwestern Covington, through western adjacent Escambia County, and into the Florida panhandle.

The Conecuh National Forest, so close to Gantt Lake, might make a fascinating trip. It offers further opportunities for boating, fishing, and swimming and other options for camping, hiking, picnicking, shooting (at the Conecuh Shooting Range), horseback riding, birding and bicycling. Just a little further, over an hour away from Gantt Reservoir, are the spectacular beaches of the Gulf Coast. But if you rather stay and explore the immediate county area, the Rattlesnake Rodeo or Frank Jackson State Park in Opp might be of interest. If you are a domino fan, Andalusia hosts the world championship domino tournament yearly.

Viable vacation rental options are in the Gantt Lake area for longer or seasonal stays. And property, both waterfront and in nearby towns, are plenty. Gantt Lake's 21 miles of shoreline is very heavily developed with lakefront homes, piers, and boathouses and the lake's waters are irresistable on a typical sunny day. Gantt Lake offers some good fun surrounded by one of Alabama's easy, laid back, small-town environments.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Gantt Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Gantt Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Camping
  • Fishing
  • Picnicking
  • Boating
  • Hiking
  • Swimming
  • Biking
  • Beach
  • Horseback Riding
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • State Park
  • Water Skiing
  • National Forest

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Pickerel
  • Bluegill
  • Pike
  • Chain Pickerel
  • Redear Sunfish (Shellcracker)
  • Crappie
  • Sunfish

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes