FIND LAKES

Geist Reservoir, IN
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Geist Reservoir, Indiana, USA

Also known as: Geist Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Originally built in 1944 as a water supply reservoir for Indianapolis, Geist Reservoir has become a much desired place to live. The City of Indianapolis controls the dam that is located on Fall Creek providing drinking water as well as regulating the water levels. Geist Lake is located in the counties of Hamilton and Marion and with close proximity to Indianapolis and Fishers, lake residents or vacation renters will find countless things to do.

Real estate around Geist Reservoir offers a diversity of choices for those wanting to be lake residents. Lakefront property, luxurious homes, spectacular lake views, country club settings and more await prospective buyers. Those who already live at Geist Lake can enjoy sitting on the deck watching boaters pass by. With so many houses around the lake, it will not be hard to find a few vacation rentals for those who just like to visit or stay the summer. There are no camping sites around Geist Lake, so overnight accommodations must be made in nearby hotels, bed and breakfast, or vacation rentals with lake side views. Visitors will find lake access at the Geist Marina Ramp. Once on the water visitors can enjoy pleasure boating, fishing, swimming, and all water sports. Anglers will enjoy the large population of largemouth bass.

The rolling hills of Central Indiana give golfers a myriad of scenic locations to enjoy some fun and channeling rounds of golf. Many golf courses and clubs can be found in close proximity to Geist Lake. Championship 18 courses or smaller 9 hole course will satisfy golfers at all level of playing. Nearby, Fishers Trail and Greenway System offer a network of trails that connect parks, neighborhoods, schools, work places and other points of interest. There are many miles of trails that can be used by pedestrians and bicyclists. Those wanting a more eco-friendly transportation to work will find they can bicycle on the trails from Fishers to Indianapolis.

With city life so close to Geist Reservoir, residents and visitors will find so much to do. Shopping and fine dining can be found right around the corner, while some very special attractions can be found within 30 miles. Fort Harrison State Park, located in Indianapolis, provides over 1000 acres of the original Fort land. Visitors enjoy the beautiful hardwood forest while bicycling, fishing, hiking, golfing, nature watching, horseback riding and picnicking. Fort Harrison State Park provides the rural charm that nature enthusiast will love.

Indianapolis sightseers will find the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Hall of Fame Museum which is now considered a National Historic Landmark. The Children's Museum of Indianapolis is another exciting place to visit. Although it is considered the largest children's museum in the world, young and old will enjoy all the exhibits and fun things to do. While in downtown Indianapolis, sightseers may want to stop awhile at the Indianapolis Zoo which is home to Indiana's largest aquarium.

Residents of Geist Lake who would rather stay close to home will find Conner Prairie, which is affiliated with the Smithsonian Museum Institution. Located in Fishers, Conner Prairie visitors can interact with history while enjoying a couple hundred acres of beautiful wooded areas. Also in Fishers is the Fishers Heritage Park at White River. The Heritage Park provides natural settings that can be used for events, parties, weddings and well as nature and wildlife viewing.

After a day of shopping and sightseeing lake residents can return to their lakefront home and enjoy the peaceful movements of the water. Geist Reservoir is a great place to call home for city commuters or retirees.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Geist Reservoir page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Geist Reservoir


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Boating
  • Horseback Riding
  • Swimming
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Golf
  • State Park
  • Camping
  • Museum
  • Picnicking
  • Shopping

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes