Governor Bond Lake, IL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Governor Bond Lake Vacation Rentals

Governor Bond Lake Vacation Rentals

Governor Bond Lake, Illinois, USA

Also known as: Greenville New City Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Governor Bond Lake is proclaimed to be one of Greenville, Illinois best kept secrets. A water supply reservoir built in the late 1960's has become a top recreation in the area. Named for Illinois' first governor, Shadrach Bond, the lake is also known as Greenville New City Lake.

The city of Greenville owns a large amount of waterfront acreage that is kept at its natural terrain to provide shelter for wildlife and beauty for the residents. The remainder of the shoreline is privately owned with several subdivisions and the real estate varies from family farms to magnificent estates. On the 775 acres of water, use your boat, jet ski, wave runner, or water skis to cruise the pristine water. The marina on the southwest end of the lake rents boats and carries supplies you may have forgotten. Camping is also located near the marina. Whether you choose to fish from the shore or in your boat, largemouth bass, bluegill, white crappie, channel catfish, carp, yellow bass, and hybrid striped bass will soon fill your cooler.

The city of Greenville, Illinois proclaims itself as a "town for all seasons." Close enough to the large city of St. Louis, Missouri to enjoy easy access to professional sports, cultural events, and extended shopping opportunities, yet Greenville residents can enjoy the quiet rural setting of their town with the added benefits of lack of congestion, pollution, and crime. Although a small town, the residents find many modern conveniences and recreation like Governor Bond Lake.

Not far from Governor Bond Lake, which is located in the Southwestern Illinois Tourism Region, you will find an assortment of exciting attractions from a casino, a raceway that hosts NASCAR and Indy racing, thoroughbred horse racing, and an ATV track. History buffs will enjoy following the markers that highlight events in Abraham Lincoln's life, an old civil war fort, or the many local museums and monuments dedicated to early settlers. For those who enjoy the whimsical things, be sure to stop by and see the internationally known world's largest catsup bottle. Shopping at local farmers markets, antique shops, craft boutiques, and malls will keep every shopper happy. Vacation rentals throughout the region range from cozy bed and breakfast, cottages, motels and camping. All of this exploring will surely work up an appetite and you will not have to look hard to find establishments that offer home cooked meals, fast food, delis, specialty foods, and fine dining. Southwestern Illinois is also home to the great outdoors where enthusiasts will find many opportunities for fishing, hunting, boating, hiking, and biking.

With the comfort of small town living but with the convenience of a nearby large metropolitan area, Greenville, Illinois is a great destination. Add the fun and pleasure of a great lake like Governor Bond Lake and you have a winning combination for a great vacation for life long memories.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Governor Bond Lake page.

Lake Locations


Governor Bond Lake


  • Fishing
  • Hunting
  • Boating
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Jet Skiing
  • Museum
  • Water Skiing
  • Antiquing
  • Camping
  • Hiking
  • Shopping
  • Biking
  • Casino Gambling
  • Horseback Riding

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Crappie
  • Black Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Bluegill
  • Striped Bass
  • Carp
  • Sunfish
  • Catfish
  • White Crappie
  • Channel Catfish
  • Yellow Bass


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes