FIND LAKES

Great Pond, ME
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Great Pond, Maine, USA

Also known as: Belgrade Lakes

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Great Pond, in Maine's Kennebec and Moose River Valleys Region, is the largest of seven lakes in the Belgrade Lakes Chain. These seven lakes are part of the Kennebec River Watershed. Great Pond was formed by the construction of the Great Pond Storage Dam on Belgrade Stream in 1886. The dam was built for power generation and stands 14 feet high. Of note is that there are several other bodies of water named "Great Pond" in the New England area. This Great Pond, however, at 7 miles long, 4 miles wide, and 8,239 acres, it is one of the largest bodies of water in the world classified as a pond.

Great Pond provides a venue for many exciting water activities during the summer months. One of the popular boating activities in the area is to canoe or kayak from Great Pond to its neighboring body of water, Messalonskee Lake. Along this trip, you will have the opportunity to observe hundreds of ducks (only during the summer), scenic panoramas and several islands. Some of the larger and more-known islands include Hoyt Island, Pine Island, Joyce Island, Chute Island, and Oak Island.

Anglers answer the siren song of Great Pond by throwing a line in to catch salmon, brook trout, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, white perch, pickerel, brown trout, and northern pike. If you can't get enough of fishing, you will be pleased to know that both open water fishing and ice fishing are allowed on Big Pond, giving you year-round opportunities to put your next meal on the table.

Great Pond offers much more than wonderful fishing. The area is home to challenging hiking trails that allow you to observe nature in all its glory while you get your heart rate up and your blood flowing. Several scenic overlooks will take your breath away as you observe the rock formations, wooded areas, and sparkling blue waters of the lake below you. For those that enjoy biking, bike trails are abundant and well-maintained to allow for a safe and enjoyable experience.

Boating on Great Pond is a wonderful way to see the area from a different point of view; tours are available, or one can rent a boat to do a self-guided tour. For a more mellow experience, rent a kayak or canoe and navigate the pristine waters as you observe the scenery around you. If you're in the mood for an adrenaline rush, rent a speedboat or a jet ski and travel in speed around the lake.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Great Pond page.

Statistics

Great Pond



RELATED LAKES

Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Kayaking
  • Fishing
  • Jet Skiing
  • Ice Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Canoeing

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Pickerel
  • Black Bass
  • Pike
  • Brook Trout
  • Salmon
  • Brown Trout
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Trout
  • Northern Pike
  • White Perch
  • Perch

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes