FIND LAKES

Griswold Lake, IL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Griswold Lake, Illinois, USA

Also known as: Griswald Lake, Fox Chain O'Lakes

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Griswold Lake is located in the Chicagoland Region of Illinois near Holiday Hills. The northern shore of Griswold Lake was first developed in the 1930s and featured rustic cabins that residents of Chicago used for their summer vacations. Then in the 1940s, the hustle and bustle of Chicago led people to desire a full time retreat. As more and more people decided to make Griswold Lake home, the community was incorporated, and now many residents live in the serene environment surrounding Griswold Lake year round.

The 141 acres of Griswold Lake are home to bluegill, largemouth bass, yellow perch, yellow bass and white crappie. Anglers will find lake waters calm due to the fact that all watercraft must have less than a 10 horsepower motor.

A short channel connects Griswold Lake to the Fox River and the Fox River Chain of Lakes, nicknamed the "Key West of the Midwest". However, a small spillway dam at the Griswold Lake outlet prevents boaters from accessing the Fox River directly from the channel. Boat launch ramps to the Fox Waterway are located nearby at Burton's Bridge marinas. The Fox River Chain of Lakes includes 15 lakes, 7,100 acres of water, 45 miles of river, and two state parks (Moraine Hills State Park and Chain of Lakes State Park). Visitors enjoy every type of water sport on the Fox Waterway - boating, tubing, waterskiing, fishing, and swimming.

For those who like a retreat from city life will find real estate and vacation rentals around Griswold Lake. When visitors are in the mood for some sight seeing, Chicago is less than an hour's drive from the lake. Chicago offers stunning architecture, a zoo, fascinating museums, and an abundance of fine restaurants offering a wide variety of cuisine.

Outdoor enthusiasts will find Moraine Hills State Park a required stop on their itinerary. Located north of Griswold Lake, Moraine Hills State Park offers a profusion of open-air fun. Fishing and boating are permitted on Lake Defiance and Fox River which are located in the park. Hunting is allowed with a permit. Nature observers may spot red fox, white-tailed deer, mink and coyote, while bird watchers may catch a glimpse of great blue herons, green herons, mallards, and Canada geese. With 10 miles of trails, Moraine Hill's visitors will experience nature at its best.

To the south of Griswold Lake is Cotton Creek Marsh Nature Preserve. Although access to the preserve is by permission only, naturalists will enjoy the beautiful marshes unspoiled by development. Cattails, bulrushes, and water knotweed will greet visitors who acquire permission to visit the Preserve.

After a day filled with water sports, fishing, or sightseeing, Griswold Lake residents and visitors can unwind while sitting on their decks watching the sun set over the lake. The carefree life away from the business the city can be a reality at Griswold Lake.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Griswold Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Griswold Lake



RELATED LAKES

Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Hunting
  • Swimming
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Water Skiing
  • State Park
  • Tubing
  • Museum

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Sunfish
  • Bluegill
  • White Crappie
  • Crappie
  • Yellow Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Yellow Perch

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes