FIND LAKES

Konawa Lake, OK
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Konawa Lake, Oklahoma, USA

Also known as: Konawa Reservoir, Lake Konawa

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Located in south central Oklahoma's Arbuckle Country, Konawa Lake is a world class bass fishing lake that is open for fun and enjoyment all year. Constructed and owned by OG&E in the town of Konawa, the reservoir was built to produce electricity and to provide cooling water to the power plant but the secondary benefits of a top recreational site is enjoyed by locals and visitors.

"Konawa" is an Indian word that means "string of beads". As the sunlight danced across the morning dew on the railroad tracks, the early settlers thought that at first glance it looked like a long beautiful string of beads. The town began in 1903 as a small railroad town in Indian Territory of the Seminole Nation. In 1926, the discovery of oil in the area changed the local economy and the town grew with oil industry.

With facilities for swimming and beaches, areas for picnicking, and numerous ramps for boating and waterskiing, Konawa Lake is great for a day on the water. But over the years, the fishing at Konawa Lake has gained great popularity and has been named as one of Oklahoma's fishing "hot spots." The lake currently holds the state fishing record for a smallmouth buffalo caught weighing in at 44 pounds 2 ounces. Other species include northern largemouth bass, channel catfish, bluegill, flathead catfish, blue catfish, Florida largemouth bass, inland silversides, threadfin shad, hybrid largemouth, hybrid striped bass, hybrid white bass, white crappie, black crappie, gizzard shad, carp, river carpsucker, freshwater drum, tilapia, red shiner, and green sunfish. Local guides are available and waiting to help you reel in a record catch.

The area around Konawa Lake is also designated as a wildlife refuge. As you enjoy the scenic views around the water, watch closely for wildlife coming to the water's edge to drink. This refuge is near the Continental Central Flyway which is a chain of refuge areas for migrating birds and waterfowl. So each season, a different species of migratory birds can be seen in the area including occasional bald eagles that winter in the area. No hunting is allowed in the refuge area.

As Konawa Lake is located in Arbuckle Country, named for the Arbuckle Mountains, you are only a short drive from a variety of diverse attractions. Vacation rentals are abundant and range from bed and breakfast inns, cabins, RV parks, and lodges. Multiple Vegas-style casinos offer gaming excitement, world-class facilities, and fantastic entertainment. Days of the Wild West are still present with rodeos and Indian powwows and festivals. The mountainous terrain offers many trails for hiking, mountain biking, ATVs, and horseback riding. Many creeks and rivers also provide some great water for paddling enthusiasts. The towns and cities that dot the area provide venues for shopping, dining, and golfing, as well as, homes and real estate waiting for you claim this area as your own. With all this activity, it is easy to see why Arbuckle Country calls itself south central Oklahoma's playground.

Allow yourself plenty of time to enjoy all that Konawa Lake and the surrounding area has to offer. You do not want to miss one minute of fun!


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Konawa Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Konawa Lake


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Horseback Riding
  • Beach
  • Hunting
  • Canoeing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Kayaking
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing
  • Playground
  • Golf
  • Shopping
  • Picnicking
  • Casino Gambling
  • Cabin Rentals

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Gizzard Shad
  • Black Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Crappie
  • Shad
  • Blue Catfish
  • Silverside
  • Bluegill
  • Striped Bass
  • Carp
  • Sucker
  • Catfish
  • Sunfish
  • Channel Catfish
  • Tilapia
  • Crappie
  • White Bass
  • Flathead Catfish
  • White Crappie
  • Freshwater Drum

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes