FIND LAKES

Lake Altus-Lugert, OK
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Lake Altus-Lugert Vacation Rentals

Lake Altus-Lugert Vacation Rentals

Lake Altus-Lugert, Oklahoma, USA

Also known as: Lugert-Altus Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Altus-Lugert is a 6,260-acre reservoir nestled in the Great Plains region of Southwest Oklahoma. The lake is located 17 miles north of the town of Altus on the former site of the town of Lugert, hence the name Altus-Lugert. Lake Altus-Lugert had its beginnings in 1927 when Altus built Altus dam on the north fork of the Red River as a source of municipal drinking water for the city. Located in the scenic Quartz Mountains, the lake now has 49 miles of shoreline offering ample room for camping, fishing, picnicking, and year-round recreation.

Lake Altus-Lugert and Quartz Mountain State Park, located at the western end of the reservoir, provide a major recreation spot for visitors. Public facilities of all types are available, including an 18-hole golf course, miniature golf, grocery store, primitive campsites, recreation-vehicle pads, tent spaces, swimming beaches, boat launching ramps, enclosed fishing dock, trailer spaces, campgrounds with electric hookups, picnic areas with shelters and tables, drinking water, restrooms, and showers. The rugged granite hills of the area offer a unique experience for the hiking enthusiast.

Fishing is available on all sides of Lake Altus-Lugert with best access along the entire length of the North shore and near the dam on the south side. Excellent fishing can also be found below the dam where black bass, catfish, crappie, hybrid bass, sand bass, walleye and white bass can be taken. Altus holds two state records for largest walleye (13 pounds) and hybrid bass (22 pounds). Channel catfish can be found in the shallower areas. Trout season is November 1 through March 15. The north fork of the Red River runs through the park, and each year in the fall, hundreds of trout are released for the annual trout derby where participants fish for tagged, prize-winning trout.

Water sports are a big draw to the wide open sections of Lake Altus-Lugert; wakeboarding, water skiing and jet skiing are popular pastimes. Swimming is allowed in most areas of the lake except near the dam.

Hunting is allowed in designated areas around Lake Altus-Lugert. Deer, squirrel rabbit, raccoon, quail, waterfowl, turkey, crow and dove are fair game during the appropriate seasons. Hunting is not allowed anywhere in Quartz Mountain State Park.

East of Lake Altus-Lugert sit the Wichita mountains and the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge, the second most visited national wildlife refuge in the United States. Established in 1901, the refuge contains more than 59,000 acres of unspoiled beauty and is home to such wildlife as American Bison, Rocky Mountain elk, white-tailed deer, and Texas longhorn cattle. Other natural attractions include lakes, streams, canyons, mountains and open grassland areas. A 22,400 acre public use portion of the refuge offers visitors the opportunity for hiking, camping, rock climbing, fishing, and wildlife observation.

If camping isn't your idea of fun, cabins, lodges and vacation rentals are available on Lake Altus-Lugert and in nearby towns. The town of Altus offers a number of interesting shops and restaurants. Be sure to visit "The Vision Seeker", a life-size bronze statue of a warrior chief looking into the sunrise or sunset in East City Park. The town of Hobart, east of Lake Altus-Lugert, has museums, farmers markets, antique shops, and a variety of annual events that draw visitors from all areas. South of Hobart you'll fine Great Plains State Park and Lake Tom Steed. This park offers water sports, camping, picnic areas, cycling, mountain biking and hiking trails.

Weather you're planning your vacation around the fishing opportunities of Lake Altus-Lugert or the pristine beauty of the Wichita Mountains, the area provides a haven for outdoor enthusiasts with its miles of hiking trails, rock climbing, fishing, hunting, camping, and most incredible scenery.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Altus-Lugert page.

Statistics

Lake Altus-Lugert


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Rock Climbing
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Hunting
  • Beach
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Jet Skiing
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing
  • National Wildlife Refuge
  • Wakeboarding
  • State Park
  • Golf
  • City Park
  • Camping
  • Museum
  • Campground
  • Miniature Golf
  • Picnicking
  • Antiquing
  • Cabin Rentals

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Trout
  • Catfish
  • Walleye
  • Channel Catfish
  • White Bass
  • Crappie

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes