FIND LAKES

Lake Glenn Shoals, IL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Lake Glenn Shoals Vacation Rentals

Lake Glenn Shoals Vacation Rentals

Lake Glenn Shoals, Illinois, USA

Also known as: Glenn Shoals Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Glenn Shoals, also known as Glenn Shoals Lake, is located near Hillsboro, Illinois. The City of Hillsboro built the lake for flood control and water supply purposes but over the years the lake has become a popular recreational area and a great fishing destination. The lake and dam were improved and modified in 1996 from the original structure that was completed in 1978.

With a full service marina on the south end of the lake and a public boat launch ramp on the north end of the lake, access is easy for visitors eager to enjoy Glenn Shoals Lake. However, homeowners along the lake's shoreline have their own private access to this watery paradise. Real estate opportunities for lake front property are available if you would like to make the area your new home or vacation home. Canoeing, sailing, boating, skiing, swimming and fishing are enjoyed here whether you are a visitor or home owner. Anglers keep busy as large populations of largemouth bass, hybrid striped bass, bluegill, channel catfish, white crappie, sunfish, bullhead, carp and tiger muskie nibble bait and tease their fishing lines. Although there are no designated areas or trails for hiking and biking, residents and visitors are encouraged and welcomed to make use of the city owned acres in the reservoir area.

Montgomery County, Illinois is dedicated to preserving the natural beauty of all their communities and historical sites and boasts that they have some of the most beautiful scenery in the Midwest. There are four lakes including Glenn Shoals Lake in the county and all four strive to maintain picturesque shorelines. The Shoal Creek Nature Preserve is haven for wildlife, endangered plants, and monitors butterflies and bird species. The H & B Bremer Sanctuary is the home place of William Henry Bremer, one of the earliest settlers in the area, and is now one of only six Audubon Society Wildlife areas in Illinois. And for nostalgia, the part of Route 66 that runs by Litchfield to Mt. Olive has been added to the National Register of Historic Places with original store fronts still visible including a drive-in theater that shows movies like the good old days. As you travel around the county, many vacation rentals are available to you for overnight or extended stays.

Lake Glenn Shoals and Montgomery County are located in the Central Illinois tourism region. This area proudly boasts to be the home of President Abraham Lincoln and offers historic points of interest about his life here, as well as, The Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum. Here you can enjoy nature by fishing, hunting, boating, water skiing, biking, camping, golfing, or leisurely strolling through the lush countryside. Dining facilities will keep your taste buds happy as you choose from family dining, pubs, wineries, fine dining to delis. As for your overnight accommodations or vacation rentals, the area offers quaint bed and breakfast inns to full service hotels to camping and cabins.

If you are looking for a small town experience with a rich colorful history, natural beauty, and opportunity for outdoor adventures, you have found the perfect location. So make your plans, pack your bags, program the gps, and head to beautiful Glenn Shoals Lake in central Illinois. It is a trip the entire family will enjoy!


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Glenn Shoals page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Lake Glenn Shoals


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Boating
  • Hiking
  • Sailing
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Hunting
  • Canoeing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Water Skiing
  • Museum
  • Golf
  • Drive-in Theater
  • Camping

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Muskellunge
  • Bluegill
  • Pike
  • Carp
  • Striped Bass
  • Catfish
  • Sunfish
  • Channel Catfish
  • Tiger Muskellunge
  • Crappie
  • White Crappie

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes