Lake Jackson, GA
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Lake Jackson, Georgia, USA

Also known as: Jackson Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Jackson's 4,750 surface acres are ideally located some 44 miles southeast of Atlanta, Georgia for a pleasant weekend or longer of fishing and boating. It is one of the oldest reservoirs in Georgia and has served as a wonderful recreational outdoor destination for Atlanta residents and visitors alike. Lake Jackson is an irregularly shaped water body with 135 miles of mostly rural shoreline, and provides a wealth of secluded coves and inlets for great fishing or relaxing in your boat. Homes line the shoreline of this residential lake.

Jackson Lake was formed by the impoundment of the Alcovy, South, and Yellow Rivers and Tussahaw Creek. Central Georgia Power Company built Lloyd Shoals Dam to form Lake Jackson and began generating hydroelectric power in 1911. Today, there are six turbines in the powerhouse, and with modern improvements they have the capacity to generte 21,000 kilowatts. Georgia Power Company acquired the plant in 1928, and in 1978 Lloyd Shoals became part of the Central Georgia Hydro Group. The concrete masonry Dam is 100 feet high and spans 1070 feet.

The recreational uses of Lake Jackson are fishing, boating and water sports. With six marinas and three Georgia Power public areas, boat ramp access to Jackson Lake is assured. Swimming is quite popular as is water skiing and other towed water sports in the main portion of Lake Jackson. There are a few camping facilities, but Lake Jackson is truly a fishing utopia (both from a bank or a boat). Sport fish include Largemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Spotted Bass, Hybrid Striper, Black Crappie, White Crappie, Bluegill, Redear Sunfish, Redbreast Sunfish, Channel Catfish, White Catfish, and Bullhead Catfish. Georgia requires a fishing license. Georgia Power lowers water levels 3.5 feet between December and March for shoreline maintenance, except during periods of extended drought.

Along with bird watching and relaxing in your boat in a secluded cove, for you geocachers, there are over 25 caches within a few miles. So, get on out to Lake Jackson and enjoy the outdoor life.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Jackson page.

Lake Locations


Lake Jackson


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Water Skiing
  • Fishing
  • Camping
  • Boating
  • Birding
  • Swimming

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Redbreast Sunfish
  • Black Crappie
  • Redear Sunfish (Shellcracker)
  • Bluegill
  • Spotted Bass
  • Bullhead Catfish
  • Striped Bass
  • Catfish
  • Sunfish
  • Channel Catfish
  • White Catfish
  • Crappie
  • White Crappie


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes