FIND LAKES

Lake Keesus, WI
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Lake Keesus, Wisconsin, USA

Also known as: Keesus Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Keesus is in the Southern Savanna region of Wisconsin, where suburbia in the east meets rural life in the west. Northwest of Waukesha County, where Lake Keesus is located, is lake country, dominated by eight large lakes. Only 20 minutes away from Milwaukee in Waukesha County; Lake Keesus is in the Town of Merton.

With its five mile shoreline, Lake Keesus has been open to the public only since 1999. Surrounded by agricultural enterprises, the lake has more than 200 homes built on its shores; a public launch provides access to non-resident visitors. The Lake Keesus Advancement Association, which has represented the residents on the lake since 1930, sponsors various social events throughout the year including fish fries, parades and holiday parties.

Keesus Lake, a spring-fed lake, is 237 acres. A great lake for anglers, it has natural populations of bass, northern pike, crappie, bluegill, perch and sunfish and the DNR has been stocking walleyes since 1999. The chilly winters are no deterrent; ice fishing is popular here too. Be aware that on all days there is a slow-no-wake speed restriction for the hours before 9am and after sundown.

Lake Keesus has an irregular shoreline that loops in and out, created by the long bays that stretch out from the lake: Bull's Bay, Rice Bay, Marquardt's Bay, Marshall Bay, and North Bay. It is advised that all boat traffic in the bays should flow in a counter-clockwise direction.

All kinds of watersports are permitted at Lake Keesus. Along with fishing and boating, waterskiing is very popular. In the area, you will occasion upon good opportunities to view wildlife. White tailed deer, muskrat, beaver, fox, mink, squirrel, and rabbits inhabit the area. Sandhill cranes and loons visit the lake when migrating. Osprey, bald eagles, falcons, endangered barn owls, and threatened red-shouldered hawks are some of the birds you might see and mallards, wood ducks, and blue-winged teal are common.

Merton is a quiet, rural town and a gateway to unique nature experiences, golfing and community parks. An exceptional experience for the children may be Camp Whitcomb/Mason which sits on Lake Keesus and is an accredited camp owned by the Boys and Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee. It offers an overnight and day camp program, and otherwise provides its lodge, pavilion and cabin facilities for rent throughout the year.

Beyond Merton, at just a short distance, there is much more to intrigue the curious mind. Traverse the Ice Age National Scenic Trail through the Kettle Moraine State Forest, through vast prairies and grasslands. Visit the Old World Wisconsin, the Midwest's largest living history museum located on over 500 acres of wetland, prairie and woodland. The living museum features hiking trails, natural areas and village and farmstead restorations.

At Lake Keesus you can take your pick from a series of exciting or relaxing options. Watch the intriguing activities of birds and admire your surrounding natural beauty. Test your fisherman's luck with bass and walleye. Embark on an exciting boating adventure exploring the five bays. Spend a perfect afternoon on your pontoon or sailboat with nothing on your mind except the glisten of the water and the fresh scents of the Wisconsin countryside.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Keesus page.

Statistics

Lake Keesus


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Ice Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Sailing
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing
  • State Forest
  • Golf
  • Museum
  • Camping

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Bluegill
  • Pike
  • Crappie
  • Sunfish
  • Northern Pike
  • Walleye

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes