Lake Sebring, FL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Lake Sebring, Florida, USA

Also known as: Sebring Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Sebring in Highlands County has been a Florida tourism destination since 1912. Wealthy businessman George Sebring came here from Ohio on a fishing trip and decided to buy the area that is now the town of Sebring. By 1912, his plans were well-underway in developing the town. Lake Sebring is not the only lake near the town: larger Lake Jackson actually abuts the business district. Lake Sebring is about 3 miles north of the downtown area. In fact, a whole series of natural lakes dots the Sebring area. As with many Florida lakes, these are shallow and have no definite inflow or outflow. These seepage lakes are considered part of the Everglades water recharge area and as such, are vital to the health of the Everglades. This is a citrus-growing area: when George Sebring first started to develop the area, he decreed that each lot must have an orange tree included. Some of these orange trees are still in existence.

Lake Sebring's shoreline built up quickly. Now fully developed, the only areas without residences are two small wetlands adjacent to the lake. The neighborhoods are mature and stable - very little new housing is built on Lake Sebring. Upgrades and extensive remodels are common, keeping the available real estate choices highly attractive and modern. The school system is excellent, shopping and conveniences nearby. Known as an excellent fishing lake, a public boat ramp allows access to the water for those who do not own lake frontage. Lake Sebring is an all-sports lake; all types of water sports are engaged in, from water skiing, jet skiing, pontooning, canoeing, kayaking, tubing and sailing. The natural sand beach makes swimming highly attractive, particularly to the children.

Fishing at Lake Sebring is a favorite activity. Bass, crappie, redear sunfish, flathead catfish, american shad, bluegill, warmouth and perch are found in this highly productive fishery. In keeping with Sebring's reputation as a retirement Mecca, 12 golf courses are found in the immediate vicinity. Restaurants and shopping centers are located close by. And the city of Sebring has all of the expected amenities for residents and visitors alike. In addition to the usual services and medical facilities, Sebring supports a little theatre group, an art museum and the world-famous Sebring International Raceway with its history of sports car racing. Although considered a retirement destination, Sebring is an affordable place to live or visit with plenty to interest the young family and the young adult. There is even an excellent Children's Museum in Sebring with hands-on, interactive exhibits that will interest children up to age twelve.

Lake Sebring is only an hour-and-a-half from Orlando and Disney World, and about the same distance to the beaches on both coasts. Its location in the center of the state places it close to the natural attractions of Lake Okeechobee, the Everglades and several excellent State Parks. Close to home, air boat rides are available on 28,000 acre Lake Istokpoga 25 miles away. The Kissimmee River canoe trails are about the same distance to the east. Only ten miles to the southwest, Highland Hammocks State Park provides for bicycle trails, birding, camping, hiking/nature trails, natural wildlife viewing, nature interpretive center and protected species habitat. One of the State Parks developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps, the park contains a CCC Museum with photos and historic exhibits of this group of Depression-era public servants. Charter fishing excursions can be arranged less than two hours away on either the Gulf or the Atlantic. There is never a shortage of outdoor activities near Lake Sebring. The weather, of course, is delightful and cooperative most of the time.

Vacation rentals are sometimes available on the lakefront at Lake Sebring. Usually these private rental residences come complete with boat or canoe, dock and great views from the deck. Other lodgings can be found in the form of townhouses and condos nearby. Sebring is well-supplied with hotels and guest lodgings. The area has been catering to tourists for many years and has everything a visitor could want quickly at hand. And real estate is always available in the area, often with lake frontage or lake views. One visit to the south-central Florida region will convince you that time spent at Lake Sebring is worth it's weight in gold . . .sunshine gold. Come to Lake Sebring and enjoy the sun and fun.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Sebring page.

Lake Locations


Lake Sebring



  • Vacation Rentals
  • Tubing
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Boating
  • Camping
  • Sailing
  • Hiking
  • Swimming
  • Biking
  • Beach
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • State Park
  • Jet Skiing
  • Museum
  • Water Skiing
  • Shopping

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Bluegill
  • Redear Sunfish (Shellcracker)
  • Catfish
  • Shad
  • Crappie
  • Sunfish
  • Flathead Catfish
  • Warmouth


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes