Lake Sequoyah, AR
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Lake Sequoyah, Arkansas, USA

Also known as: Sequoyah Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Set in the foothills of the eastern Ozarks, Lake Sequoyah is one of seven private lakes set within the Arkansas community of Cherokee Village. From the shores of Lake Sequoyah you are only 140 miles from Branson, Missouri; Little Rock, Arkansas; and Memphis, Tennessee. With displays of spring wildflowers, fall color or winter's dusting of snow, Lake Sequoyah offers the perfect rural setting for a second home, vacation getaway or lakeside retirement living.

Not to be confused with Fayetteville's Lake Sequoyah, northern Arkansas' Cherokee Village was America's first planned vacation retirement community. In 1948 Cherokee Village began as a 400-acre summer home for West Memphis developer, John A. Cooper. After several years he began acquiring surrounding property and formed the Cherokee Village Development Company with plans to create a summer resort. In 1954 Cherokee Village was founded with 2,400-acres and became the state's premier retirement community by the early 1960s. Cherokee Village continued to expand until it reached its current 13,500 acres in 1980. Located in both Fulton and Sharp Counties, Cherokee Village completed its city incorporation in 1998 and assumed the control of local fire, police and emergency services for its residents. Set within Arkansas' Ozarks Region, the city of Cherokee Village now holds a population estimated at 4,700 residents.

Located west of the junction of South Fork and Spring Rivers, the seven community lakes are owned and operated by the Cherokee Village Suburban Improvement District (SID). All seven lakes and community facilities are available to property owners and their guests only. Covering approximately 76 acres, spring-fed Lake Sequoyah, sometimes called Sequoyah Lake, sits in the eastern half of the community. It is connected by a navigable channel to 264-acre Lake Thunderbird, Cherokee Village's largest lake lying to the west. A dam separates Lake Sequoyah from Lake Cherokee, a peaceful 37-acre lake located immediately to the north. A no-wake lake, 34-acre Lake Navajo lies south of Lake Thunderbird, with remaining 65-acre Lake Chanute, 19-acre Lake Aztec and 139-acre Lake Omaha spreading westward.

A true lake lover's paradise, Lake Sequoyah's two-mile shoreline offers a delightful variety of lakeside parks. Sequoyah Park lies on a quiet cove at the southern tip of the lake. A perfect place for boat watching, Channel Park is built along the passageway connecting Lakes Sequoyah and Thunderbird. Dogwood Park rests along Dam Road separating Lake Sequoyah from its northern neighbor, Lake Cherokee. Hiawatha Park sits on the western shore directly across the lake from Gitche Gummee Park and the community's popular swimming beach. Water-skiing on connecting Lake Thunderbird, boating and canoeing fill these neighboring lakes with activity. Permits are required to have a power boat on the lakes. Speed limits are posted, and jet powered personal watercraft are not permitted. A full-service marina on Lake Thunderbird is available to meet all your boating and fishing needs.

With seven fishing lakes and two rivers available to Lake Sequoyah residents, anglers with a fishing license have the choice of fishing large lakes, small quiet waters or scenic rivers. All lakes have been stocked with catfish, black bass, largemouth bass, and crappie. You can add walleye to the catch if you cast a line into the South Fork River winding through Cherokee Village, or Spring River flowing near the eastern city limits. Spring River's headwater can be found about 14 miles north of Lake Sequoyah in Mammoth Spring State Park. A National Natural Landmark, the spring releases nine million gallons of water each hour, making Spring River one of the best canoeing rivers in Arkansas.

Two nature trails take Sequoyah Lake residents on scenic strolls through the surrounding rolling hills and woodlands. Hikers will often catch glimpses of wild turkey, raccoons, squirrels, rabbit and whitetail deer roaming the woods. Hunting wildlife is permitted during hunting season with appropriate license.

Owning real estate property or enjoying the wide selection of vacation rentals on Lake Sequoya comes with many advantages. In addition to lakefront or Ozark woodland views, Cherokee Village offers a private campground along the South Fork River, multiple swimming pools, a well equipped fitness center, miniature golf, two 18-hole golf courses, driving range, tennis courts and community garden. Located near or within the city residents will find community schools, medical facilities, an airport and convenient shopping at Town Center. Designed for family vacations, active retirement and all the conveniences of home, why not make Cherokee Village your home for a month or a lifetime?

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Sequoyah page.

Lake Locations


Lake Sequoyah


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Camping
  • Fishing
  • Campground
  • Boating
  • Hiking
  • Swimming
  • Hunting
  • Swimming Pool
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Beach
  • Birding
  • Canoeing
  • State Park
  • Water Skiing
  • Miniature Golf
  • Golf
  • Shopping
  • Tennis

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Perch
  • Catfish
  • Walleye
  • Crappie


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes