Lake Waco, TX
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Lake Waco, Texas, USA

Also known as: Waco Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Lake Waco, also known as Waco Lake, is located in the Prairies and Lakes region of Central Texas. Its boundary lies within the city limits of Waco in McLennan County. Conveniently located near I-35 halfway between Dallas to the north and Austin to the south, this 7,200+ acre reservoir provides a thriving source of recreation and wildlife conservation to this area.

The 60 miles of Waco Lake's shoreline contain ample opportunity for outdoor fun with public recreation areas, picnic sites, camping sites, playgrounds, boat ramps, marinas, a fishing dock, and two swimming beaches. Eight miles of scenic trails for hiking, biking, and horseback riding also make this a favorite of the nature enthusiast. Lake Waco Wetlands provide an eco-friendly preserve for wildlife conservation and education.

An angler's pleasure, Lake Waco is home to 51 species of fish. Crappie fishing is very popular, and said to be tough to beat at the lake. Many coves also provide opportunities to catch channel, blue and flathead catfish as well as largemouth and white bass. An average depth of around 20 feet and a maximum depth of 85 feet are available with an average fluctuation of 2 to 6 feet.

Lake Waco was man-made in the late 1920's by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers by constructing a dam on the Bosque River as a primary water source for the Waco area. Later, in 1965, the reservoir was enlarged for flood control, conservation, and water supply with the addition of a new dam which encompassed the original lake. In 2003, Lake Waco was again expanded to its present normal lake elevation of 462 feet to provide a long-term, dependable water supply for the growing Waco community. The Corps of Engineers controls the water supply for the Waco Lake with water rights for the City of Waco and Brazos River Authority.

The city of Waco is known for its hospitality and boasts a semi-tropical climate with short, mild winters. It offers many local attractions including 18 museums, historical areas, golf courses, 35 parks and a scenic River Walk along the Brazos River though the city. Education is also an important attraction to the area being home to Baylor University, as well as other smaller colleges in Waco. Hotels and restaurants are plentiful nearby, so come out and enjoy a relaxing visit to Lake Waco soon.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lake Waco page.

Lake Locations


Lake Waco


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Horseback Riding
  • Beach
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Golf
  • Museum
  • Camping
  • Playground

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Flathead Catfish
  • Catfish
  • White Bass
  • Crappie


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes