Lubuskie Lakeland
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Lubuskie Lakeland Vacation Rentals

Lubuskie Lakeland Vacation Rentals

Lubuskie Lakeland, Lubusz, Poland

Also known as: Lubuskie Lake District, Lubusz Lakeland

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

The Lubuskie Lakeland, or Lubuskie Lake District, is located in mid-western Poland in the Lubusz Province. The area was once covered by the Scandinavian ice sheet; the retreating glacier created lake basins, plains, and moraine hills (accumulated earth and stone deposits). Today, the Lubuskie Lakeland is resplendent with post-glacial hills, crystal blue waters, and dense green forests. The area is one of the most sparsely populated and heavily wooded areas in Poland, a perfect place for a quiet retreat. The Lubuskie lakes range in size from under 10 acres to several hundred acres; most of them offer activities for boating, sailing, fishing, and canoeing, and the forests are filled with groomed trails for hiking and biking. The Lakeland is a prominent area in Poland and will cater to those seeking action and adventure as well as those seeking peace and tranquility.

Lubuskie Lakeland consists of several hundred lakes. These lakes offer excellent conditions for angling and are filled with freshwater fish including catfish, river trout, grayling, lake trout, powan, whitefish, barbel, vimba, and salmon. Lake Grzybno covers about 102 acres and is a prime location for sailing. Lake Lubinskie is located in the middle of a postglacial tunnel-valley towards the south, fed by shallow subsoil waters and springs on the southern shores of the lake. Nearly all of the rivers in the Lubuskie Lakeland, as well as Poland, drain northward into the Baltic Sea. The Oder and its main tributary, Warta, drain the western third of Poland. Canoeing and kayaking are extremely popular in the Lubuskie Lakeland. With canoe routes linking many of the lakes through rivers like the Warta, Obra, and Paklica, you can expect many miles of breathtaking views without having to leave the water. The rivers bend and curve like a snake through the deciduous forests, providing views of greenery and wildlife. Some areas offer tours and make stops to pick fresh mushrooms and berries, or sample genuine Polish cuisine at a Polish farm. During the winter months, when the lakes are covered with ice, you can expect to see ice boat sailors and ice skaters skating along the frozen waters.

The beautiful forests throughout the Lubuskie Lakeland are perfect for any level of hiker or biker. The trails range from easy to challenging and always present an enchanting view. The Notecka Primeval Forest covers an area close to 250,000 acres along the Warta River. The forest is secluded and is ideal for hiking and viewing wildlife. See wild boar, deer, cranes, storks, and woodpeckers. Notecka is known for its haunted cemetery deep in the forest. Believed by some to be one of the most haunted places in Poland, the cemetery is the only remains of a mysterious village that went missing in the late 19th century. The Nietoperek bat reserve is also located in the Lubuskie Province. An underground bunker built for defense is now home to some of the rarest bat species on the planet. The Ujscie Warty National Park is the youngest in Poland. Though it is a natural forest, hundreds of years of human activity have influenced it. The main river Warta splits the area into a Northern and Southern half that are equally breathtaking. The park is one of the most important regions of bird lairs in Poland. You can find 245 species of birds, of those 26 are endangered. Lubuskie has over 50 national reserves and several landscape parks. Birders and wildlife enthusiasts alike will delight in the numerous amounts of species in the area. Because Lubuskie is a relatively undeveloped area, you can be sure to see interesting fauna and flora.

The historical background of the Lubuskie Lakeland can be seen in the many monuments from different periods, cultures, and traditions. You don't have to travel far to see castles, palaces, manor houses, ancient churches and cathedrals, Jewish cemeteries and synagogues, Second World War German camps and fortifications, and numerous interesting museums. Yearly cultural events are hosted in the towns of the Lubuskie Province like the Lagow Film festival, Grape Harvesting in Zielona Gora and the Woodstock Music Festival in Kostrzyn. You can also find unique activities such as horseback riding and archery. In every town there are hotels, vacation rentals, and real estate properties. There are plenty of holiday homes and campsites simply waiting to be visited.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Lubuskie Lakeland page.

Lake Locations


Lubuskie Lakeland


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Ice Skating
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Boating
  • Horseback Riding
  • Sailing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • National Park
  • Camping
  • Museum
  • Hiking

Fish Species

  • Barbel
  • Salmon
  • Catfish
  • Trout
  • Grayling
  • Whitefish
  • Lake Trout


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes