FIND LAKES

Mooselookmeguntic Lake, ME
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Mooselookmeguntic Lake Vacation Rentals

Mooselookmeguntic Lake Vacation Rentals

Mooselookmeguntic Lake, Maine, USA

Also known as: Rangeley Lakes

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Mooselookmeguntic Lake is part of the Rangeley Lakes Region of Western Maine, straddling the borders of Franklin and Oxford Counties. The lake is part of the Androscoggin River watershed and drains into Upper Richardson Lake, which is separated from Mooselookmeguntic Lake by the Upper Dam.

Prior to the construction of the 20-foot high Upper Dam, Mooselookmeguntic Lake had been separated from its sister body of water, Cupsuptic Lake. However, when the dam was built, it raised the water levels of Mooselookmeguntic Lake by 14 feet, thus joining the two lakes to form a reservoir. The lake lies at 1,467 feet above sea level and covers an area of about 25 square miles, or an impressive 16,300 acres. Its maximum depth is 139 feet.

The name, Mooselookmeguntic, is thought to have its roots in an ancient Abanaki (Native American) word, meaning "portage to the moose feeding place" or "moose feeding among the trees," which is appropriate given the large moose population. An amazing experience, and one you should be sure to try, is moose watching at the lake. The moose are easiest to see in morning or evening, and their graceful movements and peaceful existence will fill you with a sense of calm as you watch them feed and drink.

The lake is known for its gorgeous scenery and recreational activities. Anglers can look forward to catches of brook trout, fallfish, brown trout, salmon and more. The Mooselookmeguntic Lake area is fortunate to have nine protected land parcels that are open to the public for camping, hiking, and wildlife viewing. The Appalachian Trail is only a few miles from the Lake and allows for bird's eye views of the lake from the Height of Land Overlook.

Mooselookmeguntic is also a prime canoeing and kayaking lake. Great day trips to Student's Island and Toothaker Island reward visitors with beautiful scenery and restful picnic spots. The lake can get windy quickly, so paddlers should stay close to shore. You can also choose to enjoy the wind in your hair as you explore the lake by speedboat.

Mooselookmeguntic Lake isn't just for summer enthusiasts. You can enjoy Maine's brilliant fall colors by water or from the hiking trails surrounding the lake. In winter, nearby Saddleback Mountain offers snowmobiling and alpine skiing. Saddleback features an elevation of 4,120 feet and a vertical drop of 2,000 feet. The Rangeley Lakes Region includes about 150 miles of groomed snowmobile trails. If Nordic skiing is more to your liking, the Rangeley Lakes Cross Country Ski Club maintains groomed trails at the Rangeley Lakes Trails Center.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Mooselookmeguntic Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Mooselookmeguntic Lake



RELATED LAKES

Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Canoeing
  • Downhill Skiing
  • Kayaking
  • Snowmobiling
  • Camping
  • Wildlife Viewing

Fish Species


  • Brook Trout
  • Salmon
  • Brown Trout
  • Trout
  • Fallfish

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes