FIND LAKES

Okamanpeedan Lake
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Okamanpeedan Lake Vacation Rentals

Okamanpeedan Lake Vacation Rentals

Okamanpeedan Lake

Also known as: Tuttle Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Located in Martin County, Minnesota and Emmet County, Iowa, Okamanpeedan Lake is also known as Tuttle Lake. Okamanpeedan is Native American for "nesting place of the herons" signifying the large population of herons that live along the shoreline in the tall trees. In the mid 1850's Calvin Tuttle was the first settler in the lake area and his last name is often used as the second name for the lake.

Okamanpeedan Lake is a destination for water fun with swimming, boating, kayaking, and canoeing. Fishing for northern pike, yellow perch, black bullhead, walleye, bluegill, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass and white crappie keeps anglers dangling their bait in anticipation of a trophy catch.

Vacation rentals around the Tuttle Lake area range from camping facilities, bed and breakfasts, cabins, and motels. During the warm summer months, visitors can enjoy hiking and biking along trails around the lake. A nearby golf course offers an alternative outdoor experience. During the colder months, you will not have to venture far from the lake to find yourself swooshing down the hillside at a nearby ski resort or perhaps you prefer peaceful cross-country skiing through the trails around the lake.

The Southern Tourist Region of Minnesota is home to Okamanpeedan Lake. This part of Minnesota honors their colorful history and still celebrates and pays tribute to the early settlers of the area and Dakota Indians by hosting festivals, displaying historic architecture, antique shops and museums that range from historical to the Hormel Foods SPAM museum. Take a ride on a replica Mississippi Paddle Boat, try your luck at casinos, take a tour of the Mayo Clinic or enjoy a performance at local theatre and opera houses; these are just a few of the places to visit while you are here. Vacation rentals range from camping, chalets, cabins, inns, bed and breakfasts, and resorts.

Minnesota offers year round outdoor adventures to suit anyone's idea of adventure. Biking and mountain biking are very popular with trails through forests, around lakes, specially developed trails for different levels of expertise, and many downhill ski areas become mountain bike parks in the warmer months. Of course if you like snow, and then be prepared for the rush of snowboarding, skiing, snowshoeing, cross country skiing, snowmobiling, or even dog sledding. Okamanpeedan Lake is not the only lake around as Minnesota's nickname is the "Land of Ten Thousand Lakes." Fishing is a year round adventure whether you prefer rivers, lakes, or streams. These same rivers and streams also offer adventuresome rafting and tubing excursions for those who dare to challenge the white waters. For your piece of the fun, check out local real estate options to purchase a vacation get away destination for yourself.

On the Iowa side of Okamanpeedan Lake is the location of Okampeedan Lake State Park which is located in the boundaries of Tuttle Lake Wildlife Management Complex. At the state park, facilities for boating, camping, swimming and fishing are available while wildlife viewing is popular in the management area. Hunting is permitted in season with appropriate licenses and permits. As part of the Northwest Tourism Region of Iowa, this area is part of three popular wildlife tour loops stretched through miles of Iowa's great landscape. Of course as you travel along the wildlife tour, take time to stop at the quaint towns and communities along the way where you can find the "Ice Cream Capital of the World", Dutch windmills, a kaleidoscope factory and vacation rentals from camping, motels, lodges, and bed and breakfast inns.

Whether you come in the warm weather or the colder weather, Okamanpeedan Lake is a great destination no matter when you visit.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Okamanpeedan Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Okamanpeedan Lake


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Downhill Skiing
  • Boating
  • Snowboarding
  • Swimming
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Canoeing
  • Snowmobiling
  • Kayaking
  • Dog Sledding
  • Tubing
  • Hunting
  • Golf
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Camping
  • State Park
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Museum
  • Hiking
  • Antiquing
  • Biking
  • Casino Gambling

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Pike
  • Black Bullhead
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Bluegill
  • Sunfish
  • Crappie
  • Walleye
  • Largemouth Bass
  • White Crappie
  • Northern Pike
  • Yellow Perch

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes