FIND LAKES

Oxford Furnace Lake, NJ
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Oxford Furnace Lake Vacation Rentals

Oxford Furnace Lake Vacation Rentals

Oxford Furnace Lake, New Jersey, USA

Also known as: Furnace Brook Watershed #2 Dam

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

What was once built for practical purposes of flood and erosion control is now a quiet lake area known as Oxford Furnace Lake in Warren County, New Jersey. Named for the first hot blast furnace in America, Oxford Furnace was also the longest continuous iron producer from 1741-1884 in the United States.

Oxford Furnace Lake is a cozy area for families to picnic, hike, swim, and enjoy the great outdoors away from a noisy populated area. Kayaking, canoeing, and boating are popular on the clear water, but electric motors only are allowed to maintain a quiet and peaceful retreat. Local anglers boast that the fishing is great is for bass, musky, perch, crappie, catfish, trout, bluegill. Ice fishing makes the lake a year round fishing destination as seasoned anglers boast that when the water is between 36 and 42 degrees really big bass will snap up your bait.

Just a short drive from Oxford Furnace Lake, you will find opportunities for shopping, historical landmarks, and wonderful restaurants. Vacation rentals from bed and breakfast, quaint inns, camping and motels will provide you with overnight accommodations while you explore the area.

Located in the Skylands Tourism Region of Northwestern New Jersey, the Oxford Furnace Lake area is approximately 1 hour from New York City and Philadelphia. The area could be your base when visiting the entire area by staying centrally located in New Jersey. Here you will find a diverse geography from lakes, rivers, and rolling hills that offers vacation rentals from country inns, full service resorts, cozy bed and breakfasts and a wide range of motels. During your stay in the Skylands Region you will be amazed at the shopping venues from eclectic shops, antiques, fine art galleries, upscale fashion to local farmers markets with their colorful wares. Theatres and museums offer historical and cultural entertainment including the Delaware Water Gap National Recreational Area and Morristown National Historic Park. Golfing, whitewater tubing or rafting, canoeing, kayaking, biking, hiking, during warm months will offer a challenge to the outdoor enthusiast. For the cold weather lover, try ice fishing, cross country skiing, or snowshoeing in the region will put a smile on your face.

Oxford Furnace Lake is a secluded getaway but close to fun and excitement of big cities and outdoor adventure. The best of both worlds is waiting for you to visit.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Oxford Furnace Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Oxford Furnace Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Camping
  • Fishing
  • Picnicking
  • Ice Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Canoeing
  • Museum
  • Kayaking
  • Antiquing
  • Tubing
  • Shopping
  • Golf

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Bluegill
  • Sunfish
  • Catfish
  • Trout
  • Crappie

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes