FIND LAKES

Richland Chambers Lake, TX
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE Richland Chambers Lake Vacation Rentals

Richland Chambers Lake Vacation Rentals

Richland Chambers Lake, Texas, USA

Also known as: Richland Chambers Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Richland Chambers Lake (also called Richland Chambers Reservoir) was created between 1982 to 1987, making it the youngest lake in Texas. The Texas legislature adopted a planning and zoning commission to help in development plans around the lake. Richland Chambers Lake, located in the Prairies and Lakes region of Texas, is the only lake to have this distinction, which allows for controlled development of communities along the shoreline.

Managed by the Tarrant Regional Water District, Richland Chambers Reservoir has almost 50 communities currently developed around the lake. All communities must be site built homes and follow deed restrictions and home owners association guidelines. An architectural control committee ensures that the community continues in the high standards that it established over 20 years ago.

Located southeast of Corsicana, Richland Chambers Lake was developed as a Fort Worth area water supply. It is the third largest inland lake in Texas, covering 41,356 acres, and offers ample opportunities for boating and fishing. The reservoir is fed by Chambers Creek to the north and Richland Creek to the southwest.

Numerous recreational opportunities exist at Richland Chambers Lake including water skiing, boating, fishing, sailing, and bird watching. Personal watercraft are allowed on the lake. Reported as the largest inland sailing basin in Texas, Richland Chambers Lake offers sailing enthusiasts a perfect place to sail without having to head to the Gulf of Mexico. There is a long East to West run on the Richland arm that allows for good sailing during breezy weather.

Public boat ramps include the Cedar Creek Ramp off CR SE3130, Cheneyboro Ramp off CR 1098, Crab Creek Ramp off CR SE2140, and Highway 309 Park on Texas 309. Public camping is available at several locations around Richland Chambers Lake along with live bait shops and marinas. Boat gas, public restrooms, parking, and picnicking sites are readily available around the lake.

Fishing at Richland Chambers Lake is excellent for catfish, crappie, white bass, and hybrid striped bass. Largemouth bass and sunfish are also present. Anglers look for vegetation and clear water for catches of largemouth bass. The lake produces abundant crappie (both black and white), and is considered one of the best lakes for this type of fish. Crappie catches are most productive with jigs or minnows near bridge crossings and in the timber areas in the upper Richland and Chambers creek arms. Cut bait, stink bait, chicken livers, and worms produce good numbers of catfish.

Located near the Trinity River (a natural flyway for wintering water fowl), Richland Chambers Lake is an excellent place for birders. Expect to see ducks, geese, teal, pelicans, Bald Eagles, and more during late fall and winter months.

Cities close to Richland Chambers Lake include Corsicana, Kerens, Rice, Richland, Streetman, Frost, Dawson, Oak Valley, and Eureka. While there is lodging in these towns, there is nothing like staying on the lake in a cabin or lake home with beautiful waterfront views. Check out vacation rentals on the lake for one of the best weekend get-aways in the Pineywoods of East Texas.

After a day of wakeboarding, skiing, fishing, or swimming, head into town for dining and entertainment, but always keep the serenity of Richland Chambers Lake in your thoughts.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Richland Chambers Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Richland Chambers Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Wakeboarding
  • Fishing
  • Camping
  • Boating
  • Picnicking
  • Sailing
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Swimming
  • Birding
  • Water Skiing

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Black Bass
  • Striped Bass
  • Catfish
  • Sunfish
  • Crappie
  • White Bass

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes