Shellcamp Pond, NH
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Shellcamp Pond, New Hampshire, USA

Also known as: Shellcamp Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Shellcamp Pond is located in the Lakes Region of New Hampshire in the town of Gilmanton. The town was named after the Gilman family who inhabited the area in the early 18th century. It still remains a quaint and quiet town for those who seek a bit of peace and tranquility away from home. Shellcamp Lake sits in Belknap County and is just south of two of the largest lakes in New Hampshire: Lake Winnipesaukee and Lake Winnisquam. A dam was built in 1931 on Academy Brook to create Shellcamp Pond which is controlled by New Hampshire Water Division. Shellcamp Pond is perfect for all types of vacationers with fun-filled activities and peaceful nights.

With 145 acres of pristine blue water, Shellcamp Pond can accommodate all types of water crafts. There is a public boat launch on the northeastern shore for boating, kayaking, canoeing, and sailing. Take your kayak on an adventure to one of the rivers flowing in or out of the lake. Huckins Brook flows into Shellcamp Pond, and Academy Brook is the lake's outlet. The lake has a mean depth of 7 feet and a maximum depth of 15 feet. Anglers will reel in an assortment of fish such as largemouth bass, chain pickerel, yellow perch, sunfish, brown bullhead, panfish, and lake trout. Spend a long summer day fishing by boat or on shore, and when the heat is too much, take a dive in the lake's blue waters.

Shellcamp Pond is in close proximity to many forests and parks. Meadow Pond State Forest and Betty Smithers Town Forest are north of Shellcamp Lake; Ella Stroud Memorial Forest and Shaker State Forest are located south of the lake. Many of the forests in the area offer groomed trails for hiking and biking. If you're interested in a more leisurely day, pack a picnic and take in the extraordinary views of nature and wildlife. Portions of the shoreline on Shellcamp Pond are undeveloped and of great value to wildlife, water quality, and scenic beauty.

Shellcamp Pond and the surrounding area offer an abundance of year-round fun. Take a day to golf on courses with rolling hills and exceptional greens interwoven with sand bunkers and water hazards. If golfing is not your sport, head into town and spend the day shopping, wine tasting, and dining. Rest assured there is plenty to do at Shellcamp Pond.

With a variety of vacation rentals and real estate property, Shellcamp Pond is the ideal place to visit. Plan a trip with your family and friends, or host a business retreat. Shellcamp Pond is perfect for all occasions.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Shellcamp Pond page.

Lake Locations


Shellcamp Pond


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Sailing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Canoeing
  • State Forest
  • Kayaking
  • Shopping
  • Golf

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Perch
  • Black Bass
  • Pickerel
  • Brown Bullhead
  • Pike
  • Chain Pickerel
  • Sunfish
  • Lake Trout
  • Trout
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Yellow Perch


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes