FIND LAKES

Silver Lake, ME
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Silver Lake, Maine, USA

Also known as: Mattakeunk Pond

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Silver Lake, also known as Mattakeunk Pond, is an irregularly-shaped body of water covering 530 acres in Penobscot County, Maine. Silver Lake's sparkling spring-fed waters in the Maine Highlands offer a four-season recreational wonderland. Swimming, sailing, boating and sunbathing are the most popular warm weather activities. Facilities include a relaxing public beach and convenient boat launch. Although Mattakeunk Pond is a natural lake, a small dam constructed in the 1970s on Mattakeunk Stream raised water levels about seven feet.

Silver Lake's fish are plentiful, existing in waters that average 13 feet deep with a maximum depth of 29 feet. Fish species include white perch, yellow perch, chain pickerel and sunfish. Hunting enthusiasts enjoy the search for moose, bear, deer, duck, partridge and coyotes that surround Mattakeunk Pond.

During the cold winter months, Mount Jefferson provides ski trails nearby. Amenities include two 2,000-foot T-bar lifts, one bunny slope with 600-foot rope, and a snack bar. Lessons are available for beginner, intermediate and advanced skiers. Local ATV trails create extraordinary day excursions to destinations such as Acadia National Park, Roosevelt Campobello International Park, and even the Canadian border.

A variety of real estate properties and vacation rentals are available, just perfect for year round escapes to Silver Lake. Charming cottages are tucked within thick deciduous forests with vibrant green leaves that transform into stunning shades of red and orange, normally during September and October. Many cabins are fully furnished with satellite television, and some boast lakefront locations and mountain views that will take your breath away.

Just northeast of Silver Lake you'll find Mattawamkeag Wilderness County Park. Pristine campsites feature electric, water and sewer hookups, bathrooms, laundromat, recreation hall, and convenience store. More rugged tent sites and primitive shelters are available for those who enjoy roughing it. Canoeing, kayaking, mountain biking, and hiking along 15 miles of pleasurable tails provide more intense outdoor exercise. Anglers ply the waters for bass, salmon and trout along the Mattawamkeag River, and adventurous spirits will love the adrenaline rush that comes from whitewater rafting down the stretch of river between Island Falls and Danforth.

The Penobscot River is one of the best habitats for smallmouth bass in the entire country, and it runs not far from Silver Lake. Anglers can expect to find specimens ranging from 10 to 15 inches in length, while some have even reported catches of up to 20 inches. Bird and wildlife watching is fantastic along the 60-mile stretch between Old Town and Medway, where opportunities abound for glimpsing beautiful creatures like ospreys, eagles, blue herons, otter, deer and more. Tubing is by far the best method for observing such animals, as your approach will be masked by the sound of running water. Boat ramps are available every few miles if you need to take a break or snap a photograph.

No trip to Silver Lake is complete without a visit to nearby Baxter State Park. Featuring 209,501 acres and 200 miles of hiking trails, it comes as no surprise that the park receives thousands of visitors each year. A wide range of waterfalls, lakes and lagoons can be found within this diverse protected zone. Cross country skiing, snowmobiling, ice fishing and snowshoeing are a just few options for winter fun within Baxter State Park.

Just minutes from Silver Lake, the municipality of Lee is home to roughly 1,000 friendly residents. Founded in 1832, this cozy town features a number of stores, a bed and breakfast, a restaurant, and a post office - along with an irresistible small-town vibe. The Lee Historical Society and Lee Museum exhibit Civil War antiques and other fascinating displays including a piece of the Hindenburg blimp, and an original horse-drawn hearse. Most townsfolk work for one of the nearby mills or timber companies.

Lincoln is a town due west of Silver Lake with over 5,000 inhabitants.
Mattanawcook Lake is located downtown, known for its sledding and ice fishing during the winter. Most visitors agree that Prince Thomas Park offers the best public lake access.

Not only does Silver Lake provide an ideal atmosphere for lake lovers, but it is also located just an hour and a half from Maine's picturesque coastline, along with the top-notch surfing and whale watching that comes with it. Imagine yourself wrapped up in a warm blanket with a loved one in a Silver Lake vacation rental as you drift into a deep sleep. In the background, no sound resonates except for the peaceful cry of faraway loons.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Silver Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Silver Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Ice Fishing
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Boating
  • Snowmobiling
  • Sailing
  • Horseback Riding
  • Swimming
  • Hunting
  • Beach
  • Waterfall
  • Canoeing
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Kayaking
  • Birding
  • Whitewater Rafting
  • State Park
  • Tubing
  • National Park
  • Camping
  • Museum
  • Cabin Rentals
  • Antiquing

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Salmon
  • Black Bass
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Chain Pickerel
  • Sunfish
  • Perch
  • Trout
  • Pickerel
  • White Perch
  • Pike
  • Yellow Perch

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes