FIND LAKES

Slacks Pond, RI
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Slacks Pond, Rhode Island, USA

Also known as: Slacks Reservoir, Slack Reservoir, Slack's Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Slacks Pond, located in Providence County, is a private reservoir that many Rhode Islanders call home. Slacks Dam was built in 1823 and is owned by the Slacks Reservoir Association. Real estate -- waterfront property and lake access homes -- can be found along its shores, where residents enjoy boating, fishing and swimming.

This 150-acre gem is known by several names: Slacks Pond, Slacks Reservoir, Slack Reservoir, and Slack's Reservoir. The original Slacks Reservoir Dam showed signs of weakening in the early 2000s, so the New Jersey Department of Environmental Management placed it on a list of dams that posed a safety concern. Since then, repairs to Slacks Reservoir Dam were completed, and Slacks Pond residents continue to enjoy the lake's picturesque setting.

The town of Smithfield, founded in 1730, offers both a rural and suburban atmosphere -- with its close proximity to Boston and Providence, it is a great place for commuters to call home. In the summer months or after a hard day's work, there is nothing better than taking a quick drive to Greenlake Beach, located on Slacks Pond. Residents from both Greenville and Smithfield are permitted to use the beach. Although boats may not be launched from this part of Slacks Pond, visitors enjoy swimming, picnicking and fishing. Anglers cast their lines from the beach and catch crappie, sunfish, and perch.

Residents of Slacks Reservoir also benefit from the recreational opportunities at nearby Snake Den State Park, located in Johnston, Rhode Island. Snake Den State Park is made up of almost 1,000 acres of mostly undeveloped land. Walking trails meander through the park and lead visitors through scenic forest and pastures. There is also a working farm at the state park -- named Dame Farm, it is the namesake of the original owners. The State Park continues to run the farm as a way to preserve Rhode Island's agricultural heritage, which is quickly fading. Future plans for Snake Den State Park are to include picnic grounds and playing fields, while still leaving the majority of the park untouched.

One of the greatest advantages to living around the waters of Slacks Pond is its short commute to Providence, which offers shopping, fine dining and incredible nightlife. A visit to the Roger Williams Park during warm months will provide an excellent diversion for vacation travelers. The park is made up of walks, a Botanical Center, a museum and planetarium, and a zoo. And when the northeastern weather turns cold, visitors to Providence trade in their shoes for ice skates and whirl around on an outdoor ice skating rink located in the center of downtown. Real estate and vacation rentals, as well as other overnight accommodations, can also be found in Providence.

After a day of sightseeing, residents of Slacks Reservoir retreat back to their lakeside dwelling and enjoy a peaceful view of the sun setting over the water. Slacks Pond is indeed a great place to call home, and residents delight in the friendly community setting.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Slacks Pond page.

Statistics

Slacks Pond


Activities


  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Ice Skating
  • Swimming
  • State Park
  • Beach
  • Museum
  • Picnicking
  • Shopping

Fish Species


  • Crappie
  • Sunfish
  • Perch

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes