Spruce Lake, VT
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Spruce Lake, Vermont, USA

Also known as: Spruce Pond

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

For a fortunate few, Spruce Lake is a peaceful and scenic retreat. Located in Deerfield Valley in the Southern Vermont tourism region, this 20-acre private lake provides a woodland escape only miles from two of Vermont's bustling tourist destinations. Almost equidistant from Bennington to the west and Brattleboro to the east, Spruce Lake is well situated for a week's visit or a lifetime stay.

With a length of one-third mile and width of approximately 450 feet, Spruce Lake was built from a tributary of Beaver Brook specifically for the pleasure of lakeside land owners and visitors. Vacation rentals and private real estate lie scattered among the hills of this 1970's development, and any one may be your perfect Spruce Lake hideaway. Here you are guaranteed crisp mountain air, a sparkling jewel of a lake and a view of nature's woodlands as they change with the seasons. Limited to property owners, membership in the Spruce Lake Association has its rewards: with membership comes access to Spruce Lake's private beach, lakeside pavilion and tennis court.

Spruce Lake is an easy drive, but worlds away, from New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island and Massachusetts. A land of many contrasts, Spruce Lake is located in Vermont's Southern Tourism Region. From the gently rolling hills and scenic woodlands that surround Spruce Pond, the land spreads into pastoral farmland and on to the ski slopes of the Green Mountains.

Once you have arrived at Spruce Pond, the selection of year-round cultural and recreational opportunities is endless. The Molly Stark Scenic Byway lies literally at Spruce Lake residents' and visitors' doorstep. This east-west highway joins the cities of Bennington and Brattleboro, where you will find a variety of museums, galleries, shops and historic districts. As you travel the scenic byway east of Spruce Lake, stop for the dramatic "100-mile view" at Hogback Mountain Scenic Overlook. This view takes in the intersection of Vermont, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. Continue east and you can spend the day hiking the trails of Molly Stark State Park or browsing the exhibits at the Southern Vermont Natural History Museum.

Spruce Lake does not offer prime fishing and boating opportunities, but nearby lakes and ponds do! For those who long to speed down the length of a lake or toss anchor in a small fishing cove, Harriman Reservoir lies less than five miles to the west of Spruce Pond. This seven-mile long reservoir offers walleye, pike, bass, and lake trout fishing. A public boat ramp and picnic area can be found along the eastern shoreline.

Closer to Spruce Lake are the communities of Wilmington and Dover. With a combined population of 3,635, this portion of Windham County offers its own unique attractions. Bring your golf clubs, because premiere golf courses are set among the hills and valleys. From May into October, southern Vermont's largest outdoor flea market is held in Wilmington. Hiking, biking and skiing are available in and around the adjacent Green Mountain National Forest.

The area's agri-tourism business invites visitors to see and sample Vermont's famous cheesemaking, regional winemaking and field-fresh produce. Take time to visit working farms, where you can pick fresh berries in the summer, enjoy hay rides and bonfires in the fall, and sip hot cocoa following a winter sleigh ride.

Drive ten miles west of Spruce Lake and you will find yourself in the Green Mountain National Forest. With over 400,000 acres of land, 500 miles of hiking trails and countless ponds and streams, the Green Mountains wait to be explored. Summer weather attracts large numbers of campers, fishermen and hikers to the semi-rustic and rustic campgrounds. Fall's burst of color brings wildlife watchers, hunters and "leaf peepers" into the forest. Winter snows open up the trails to skiing, snowshoeing and snowmobiling. Whether you come for the solitude or the sport, Vermont's Green Mountains present nature at its best, and it sits at the "backdoor" of Spruce Lake.

Spruce Lake offers the unique opportunity to enjoy the attractions, festivals, sights and sounds of southern Vermont while still providing a quiet, exclusive lakeside retreat. This perfect combination is not to be overlooked when a Spruce Lake vacation rental or real estate property becomes available.

Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Spruce Lake page.

Lake Locations


Spruce Lake


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Biking
  • Swimming
  • Snowmobiling
  • Beach
  • Hunting
  • Golf
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Tennis
  • State Park
  • Camping
  • National Forest
  • Campground
  • Museum

Fish Species

  • Bass
  • Pike
  • Lake Trout
  • Trout
  • Perch
  • Walleye


The Most Popular Vacation Lakes