FIND LAKES

Thompson Lake, ME
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Thompson Lake, Maine, USA

Also known as: Lake Thompson

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Just a one-hour drive northwest of Portland's coastline, Thompson Lake lies in the Lakes & Mountains tourism region of southern Maine. Located at the intersection of Oxford, Androscoggin and Cumberland counties, Thompson Lake will lure you in with its charming communities and diverse countryside. Be welcomed by Oxford Hills' 11 towns and villages: Oxford, Casco, Otisfield, Hebron, Hartford, Harrison, Buckfield, Paris, West Paris, Waterford and Sumner. Nestled among the rolling hills north of Thompson Lake, residents of Oxford Hills have created a reality that matches Maine's tourism slogan, "Maine - the way life should be." Bringing together local commerce, unmatched scenery, and an assortment of recreational activities, Thompson Lake will provide a vacation to remember.

Continuing a long and proud history of service, Lake Thompson is the largest of 33 lakes and ponds that draw visitors to Oxford Hills. From days of pioneer fur trading, these waters have transported goods, powered mills and fed the ancestors of many current residents. Robinson Manufacturing, owner of an original 1850 woolen mill and the present-day Thompson Lake dam, controls water levels.

Thompson Lake Environmental Association maintains a very active group of lake monitors. Their work has helped make Thompson Lake's water quality one of Maine's ten best. In addition to lake monitoring, TLEA presents environmental-education programs, assists residents in erosion control through the helping hands of their Youth Conservation Corps, and provides courtesy boat inspections.

Despite present high water-quality ratings, Thompson Lake is considered an "at-risk lake" due to substantial development along the 32-mile shoreline. Lake area population stands at 1,200 fortunate residents. Thompson Lake is known for its diverse shoreline. Swimmers can enjoy sandy beaches, residents can lounge in the cool shade of their wooded lake frontage and fishermen can cast their lines from rocky slopes. With an average depth of 35 feet, Thompson Lake can accommodate all water sports including boating, canoeing and kayaking, water skiing, swimming and fishing.

Lake Thompson is 13 miles long and provides 4,426 acres of pristine water known for its quality smallmouth bass fishing. Other species include salmon, togue, smelt, largemouth bass, cusk and pickerel. Public boat launches are limited, but Thompson Lake Marina, located on Heath Road at the southern tip of Thompson Lake, offers full service to boaters and fishermen.

The Heath is a special body of water at the south end of Lake Thompson. Separated from the lake by a causeway, The Heath opens to a secluded water habitat where canoers and kayakers can paddle the three-mile shoreline. No motorized boats are permitted on this mostly undeveloped lake. It is the perfect place to relax as you glide across the mirrored surface and enjoy the healing solitude only nature can offer.

Adding contrast to Thompson Lake's rural surroundings is a view of Streaked (1,770 feet), Singapole (1,420 feet) and Hawk (1047 feet) mountains. Each mountain offers short hiking trails; Streaked Mountain boasts the steepest climb and a good climb is worth the effort. In return for tired lungs, hikers are presented with a spectacular panorama of Maine's Sebago Lake Region, which includes Thompson Lake. In addition to hiking, the mountains attract rock hounds who hunt area gems and minerals including tourmaline, quartz, beryl, amethyst and garnet.

An irresistible array of attractions is within easy driving distance of Thompson Lake. Visitors can enjoy gold panning, golfing, skateboard parks, NASCAR races at Oxford Plains Speedway, professional theater performances and art festivals. Take a short drive north to the community of Norway and visit Ordway Grove. Here you can hike through some of the few old-growth white pines and ancient oaks remaining in New England. Near the town of Paris, you will enjoy easy hiking trails through the 147-acre Cornwall Nature Preserve.

During winter months, Thompson Lake activities turn to ice fishing, snowmobiling, and cross-country skiing. Thompson Lake is within viewing distance of Mount Washington and New Hampshire's Presidential Range in the White Mountains. With the highest elevations in the northeast, the White Mountains offer visitors true alpine skiing and a variety of winter sports. On a calm day, visit Mount Washington Observatory, where they track some of the world's worst weather.

Amidst all the attractions you will find a selection of cozy hideaways. In this well-developed area, vacation rentals offer rest from the day's activities and are real estate properties promise refuge to those longing to remain in the countryside. Whether you stay for a week or a lifetime, make time to dangle your feet off the dock, watch the sunset over the water and remember that you have arrived in Maine where life is the way it should be.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Thompson Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Thompson Lake


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Golf
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Ice Fishing
  • Downhill Skiing
  • Boating
  • Cross-Country Skiing
  • Swimming
  • Snowmobiling
  • Beach
  • Hunting
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • NASCAR
  • Water Skiing

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Pike
  • Black Bass
  • Salmon
  • Cusk
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Smelt
  • Pickerel

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes