FIND LAKES

Twistesee
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Twistesee, Hesse, Germany

Also known as: Twiste Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

A 1965 flood in the Hesse region of Germany caused millions of dollars of damage around the Twiste, Diemel and Wesser Rivers, painfully illustrating the need for Twistesee (see=lake). The water storage reservoir was created for flood control and to generate hydroelectric power. It is an impoundment of the Twiste River and is the result of the Twiste Dam. Construction on the dam, Talsperre Twistsee, began in 1973 and was completed in 1981. It stands 72 feet high with a crest length of 919 feet. Although the lake is about 188 acres under normal conditions, Twistesee has a maximum surface area of 299 acres. Water sports reign supreme on Twistesee; in fact, it is one of the few lakes in the area where visitors can water ski.

Surrounded by the thick forests of the Hesse region, Twiste Lake has the reputation for being one of the cleanest lakes in Germany. Begininners can learn to water ski from one of the associations around the lake, and it is a great place to sail, canoe and kayak. Boat rentals are available for boating and fishing, and anglers can challenge themselves against the lake's brown trout, rainbow trout, eel, perch, pike and whitefish. Twistesee's white sand beach provides access to the lake for swimming or for families with children to play. A 4.5 mile vehicle-free jogging and walking trail winds around the forested shore of the lake.

Twistesee is part of the Waldecker Land Region that includes Diemelsee and 3,706-acre Edersee, one of Europe's largest reservoirs. Along with thousands of acres of water for recreation, the region is a popular place for Nordic walking, hiking and biking. Alpine and cross country ski trails are available nearby, and in the winter guests can ice skate on Twistesee.

Holiday cottages, vacation rentals and apartments look out over the water of Twiste Lake, and there are restaurants, shops and amenities nearby. The village of New Berich is near the lake as is the town of Bad Arolsen. Perhaps the most recognized building in the town is the Waldecker Royal Palace. Construction on the baroque structure, built on the site of an old nunnery, started in 1710. The palace was modeled on Versailles and includes a moat and gardens. It is open to visitors for tours and is a great way to spend a rainy day - or any day - at Twistesse.

The village of Adorf is the site of a castle built in 1335 and a church built in the second half of the 12th century. A fossil and mining museum in the village provides visitors a chance to explore the area's geological and iron mining history. The area around Twiste Lake was also an important copper mining area, and the city of Marsberg has a copper mine visitors can tour. Bike trails wind around and through the city in eastern Sauerland.

Surrounded by the wooded mountains of the Hesse region in Germany, Twistesee is a favorite with locals and tourists from around the world. This clean lake is a fantastic place to learn to water ski and a great starting point for any Waldecker Land getaway. Abundant water, white sand beaches and the beautiful countryside combine to make Twistesee a place to return to again and again.


Copyright © 2007-2016 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Twistesee page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Twistesee


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Canoeing
  • Fishing
  • Kayaking
  • Boating
  • Water Skiing
  • Sailing
  • Hiking
  • Swimming
  • Biking
  • Beach
  • Museum

Fish Species


  • Brown Trout
  • Rainbow Trout
  • Eel
  • Trout
  • Perch
  • Whitefish
  • Pike

Internet Resources ( ? )


VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes