FIND LAKES

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir, NC
Vacation Rentals

Show all

ADVERTISE W. Kerr Scott Reservoir Vacation Rentals

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir Vacation Rentals

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir, North Carolina, USA

Also known as: W. Kerr Scott Lake

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir is a 1,475-acre reservoir located near Wilkesboro, North Carolina in the Mountains tourism region. Built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 1962 for flood control, the lake also offers a fresh water supply, recreation, and home to a wide variety of wildlife and several endangered plants. The reservoir and dam were named for William Kerr Scott, the former Governor of North Carolina and a U.S Senator.

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir sits amid 3,754 acres of land on the eastern slope of the Blue Ridge Mountain foothills. Tent camping and RV camping are available at several campgrounds on and around the lake. Camping facilities include hot showers, flush toilets, potable water, playgrounds, basketball courts, swimming areas, BBQ grills, picnic areas, and sites with RV hook-ups. Additional lodging and vacation rentals of all kinds can be found in the town of Wilkesboro and North Wilkesboro, about a ten minute drive from the lake.

Fishing in W. Kerr Scott Reservoir can be fun for the entire family. Fish in the lake include channel catfish, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, bluegill, threadfin shad, spotted bass, hybrid striped bass, and tiger muskellunge. For non-anglers, there are designated swimming areas with beaches, a marina, and a visitor center with a museum and bookstore. Canoe and kayak rentals are available. Hunting is allowed on designated Wildlife Management Area game lands.

Hikers and bikers will be drawn to the numerous world-class mountain biking trails that surround the scenic shores of W. Kerr Scott Reservoir and crisscross through the foothills. The trails range from beginner to advanced and offer spectacular views of the lake and the surrounding mountains. Bike rentals are available in the town of Wilkesboro.

Bird watchers visiting W. Kerr Scott Reservoir will appreciate a number of birding trails that pass through a variety of habitats. Bald eagles, peregrine falcons, and a wide variety of songbirds make their home in the oak forests around the lake. The margins of the lake are a good place to view migrant shorebirds.

Just east of W. Kerr Scott Reservoir are the historic towns of Wilkesboro and North Wilkesboro where you can attend apple festivals, music festivals, wine tasting dinners, wander through museums and art galleries, shop at specialty and souvenir stores, or enjoy a delicious meal at a number of family oriented and fine dining facilities in the area. For those who like to travel and explore their surroundings, a number of scenic byways will take you through national parks, national forests, rustic valleys and peaceful farmland for some breathtaking mountain views, close-ups of waterfalls, scenic small towns, vineyards, and numerous historic sites.

Whether you enjoy hiking, biking, birding, fishing, or simply taking it easy, you won't be disappointed with a visit to W. Kerr Scott Reservoir. Sleep under the stars at your lakeside campsite, or enjoy the comforts of a bed and breakfast, cabin, or vacation rental in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountain foothills.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this W. Kerr Scott Reservoir page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

W. Kerr Scott Reservoir


Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Biking
  • Boating
  • Hunting
  • Swimming
  • Waterfall
  • Beach
  • Wildlife Viewing
  • Canoeing
  • Birding
  • Kayaking
  • National Park
  • Camping
  • National Forest
  • Campground
  • Museum
  • Picnicking
  • Playground
  • Cabin Rentals

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Pike
  • Black Bass
  • Shad
  • Bluegill
  • Smallmouth Bass
  • Catfish
  • Spotted Bass
  • Channel Catfish
  • Striped Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Sunfish
  • Muskellunge
  • Tiger Muskellunge

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes