FIND LAKES

Warrior Lake, AL
Vacation Rentals

Show all

Warrior Lake, Alabama, USA

Also known as: Warrior Reservoir

Add to my ‘Favorite Lakes’ on Lakelubbers

Warrior Lake is part of the Black Warrior-Tombigbee Lake system located in the diverse Metropolitan Tourism Region of Alabama. Six miles southeast of Eutaw, the lake covers 7,800 acres and runs 77 miles of the Black Warrior River, with 300 miles of shoreline. Formed by the Armistead I. Seldon Dam, the reservoir is popular for fishing, boating, primitive camping, hunting and water sports. The lake serves as a border line for Greene and Hale Counties in a very rural and lightly populated part of the state. The Black Warrior River is a tributary of the Tombigee River which ends at the Gulf of Mexico. Managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the shores of Warrior Lake are unspoiled by urban development, providing visitors with a true escape from city life.

The area around Warrior Lake has a fascinating history and "metropolitan" background. From 1000-1450 A.D., Moundville, located along the Black Warrior River, was one of the largest "cities" in North America. By 1540, when Spanish explorer Hernando de Soto and his army of conquistadors marched through the area, it would appear that Moundville had been reduced to a burial site with no mention of it in de Soto's account of his travels. The area remained largely agricultural and became known for its rich coal beds. The river was mostly used for transportation of coal and other goods, although often at great peril. In the late 1800's the Board of Engineers for the Army began discussing the improvement of the Black Warrior River to allow unhindered barge and steamer navigation. A series of dams and locks were built over the years, with the last one, Armistead I. Selden Lock and Dam, having been completed in 1962. Also known as Warrior Reservoir, the primary uses for the lake include navigation, flood control, and recreation.

Due to the rural nature of Warrior Lake's location and miles of shoreline that the lake encompasses, anglers often have the place to themselves. That works out well for the fish and the preservation of the area. Warrior Lake offers great fishing and is best known for its largemouth bass, catfish and crappie fishing. Abundant weed beds provide good cover, and largemouth bass 12-13 inches in size are common. Small crappie under nine inches are abundant as are catfish. Other species include bream, drum, and hybrid striped bass. Boat ramps are available at various day-use parks around the lake, as are fishing piers.

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers provides several day-use parks around Warrior Lake for picnicking, hiking and fishing. Playgrounds and picnic shelters are found at several of the parks. For a primitive camping experience, reserve a spacious campsite at Jennings Ferry Campground. For a fascinating trip through history, the Jones Archaeological Museum, formerly known as Mound State Monument, is located on the lake at Moundsville.

Remember that Warrior Lake is out of the way, so accommodations are a bit scarce, as is real estate. If you don't want to pitch a tent or camp out in your travel trailer, you can find a place to stay in nearby Eutaw, and while you are there be sure to check out the large number of antebellum homes sprinkled throughout the small town. Greensboro is another option, located about 15 miles from the Warrior Lake dam.

Whether you are looking for a relaxing day of fishing on the lake or a camping adventure, Warrior Lake is definitely the place to go to get away from busy schedules, traffic, and the daily grind.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Lakelubbers LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please LINK to our homepage or to
this Warrior Lake page.

Lake Locations

Statistics

Warrior Lake



RELATED LAKES

Activities


  • Vacation Rentals
  • Picnicking
  • Fishing
  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Hunting
  • Camping
  • Museum
  • Campground
  • Playground

Fish Species


  • Bass
  • Crappie
  • Black Bass
  • Largemouth Bass
  • Catfish
  • Striped Bass

VIEW or SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The Most Popular Vacation Lakes